Wimbledon 2013: Order of play for Monday 24 June

Wimbledon 2013: Andy Murray is third on Centre Court on Monday 24 June after the order of play is revealed

The Sport Review staff
By    
andy murray
Andy Murray is third on Centre Court on Monday Photo: Marianne Bevis

Andy Murray begins his quest for a first Wimbledon title against Benjamin Becker – and will face the German third on Centre Court on Monday.

The British No1’s first-round match follows defending champion Roger Federer’s clash with Victor Hanescu and Maria Sharapova’s match-up against Kristina Mladenovic.

Rafael Nadal will begin his SW19 campaign on No1 Court against Steve Darcis, with Victoria Azarenka taking on Maria Joao Koehler in the first match on the other main show court.

Britain’s Elena Baltacha plays Italy’s Flavia Pennetta first on No3 court in a match directly followed by fellow Brit Kyle Edmunc’s clash against Jerzy Janowicz.

Did you know? You can live stream lots of the action from Wimbledon on the bet365 website! Click here for more information. (Not available in all countries)

Wimbledon: Full order of play for Monday 24 June 2013

CENTRE COURT – 1.00 PM START

Victor Hanescu (ROU) 95 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [3] 96
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 95 vs Maria Sharapova (RUS) [3] 96
Benjamin Becker (GER) 127 vs Andy Murray (GBR) [2] 128

No.1 COURT – 1.00 PM START

Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 127 vs Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [2] 128
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [5] 65 vs Steve Darcis (BEL) 66
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 79 vs Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [11] 80

No.2 COURT – 11.30 AM START

Virginie Razzano (FRA) 111 vs Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [12] 112
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 111 vs Marin Cilic (CRO) [10] 112
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [6] 97 vs David Goffin (BEL) 98
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8] 97 vs Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 98

No.3 COURT – 11.30 AM START

Elena Baltacha (GBR) 125 vs Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 126
Kyle Edmund (GBR) 87 vs Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24] 88
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [14] 113 vs Viktor Troicki (SRB) 114
Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 79 vs Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [9] 80

COURT 12 – 11.30 AM START

Fabio Fognini (ITA) [30] 89 vs Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 90
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [16] 113 vs Johanna Konta (GBR) 114
James Ward (GBR) 125 vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 126
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [15] 81 vs Elina Svitolina (UKR) 82

COURT 18 – 11.30 AM START

Sara Errani (ITA) [5] 65 vs Monica Puig (PUR) 66
Robin Haase (NED) 119 vs Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [20] 120
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [15] 81 vs Jurgen Zopp (EST) 82
Sloane Stephens (USA) [17] 73 vs Jamie Hampton (USA) 74

COURT 4 – 11.30 AM START

Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 91 vs Karin Knapp (ITA) 92
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 115 vs Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 116
Lukas Lacko (SVK) 107 vs Rajeev Ram (USA) 108

COURT 5 – 11.30 AM START

Eva Birnerova (CZE) 71 vs Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [26] 72
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 123 vs Tatjana Maria (GER) 124
Pablo Andujar (ESP) 75 vs Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 76
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 123 vs Jan Hajek (CZE) 124

COURT 6 – 11.30 AM START

Stephane Robert (FRA) 69 vs Alejandro Falla (COL) 70
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [19] 105 vs Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 106
Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) 93 vs Melanie Oudin (USA) 94
Johanna Larsson (SWE) 103 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [25] 104

COURT 7 – 11.30 AM START

Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 69 vs Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 70
Lukasz Kubot (POL) 67 vs Igor Andreev (RUS) 68
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 99 vs Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 100
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 77 vs Donna Vekic (CRO) 78

COURT 8 – 11.30 AM START

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 109 vs Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 110
Marc Gicquel (FRA) 117 vs Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 118
Dustin Brown (GER) 77 vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 78
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 117 vs Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 118

COURT 9 – 11.30 AM START

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 93 vs Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 94
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 107 vs Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 108
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 115 vs Albert Montanes (ESP) 116
Kiki Bertens (NED) 99 vs Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 100

COURT 10 – 11.30 AM START

Adrian Ungur (ROU) 71 vs Benoit Paire (FRA) [25] 72
Camila Giorgi (ITA) 85 vs Samantha Murray (GBR) 86
Juan Monaco (ARG) [22] 105 vs Bastian Knittel (GER) 106
Christina McHale (USA) 83 vs Alexa Glatch (USA) 84

COURT 14 – 11.30 AM START

Alize Cornet (FRA) [29] 121 vs Vania King (USA) 122
John Isner (USA) [18] 73 vs Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 74
Tobias Kamke (GER) 103 vs Julien Benneteau (FRA) [31] 104
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 119 vs Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) [20] 120

COURT 15 – 11.30 AM START

Santiago Giraldo (COL) / Michael Russell (USA) 55 vs Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [12] 56
Aljaz Bedene (SLO) / Grega Zemlja (SLO) 61 vs Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) / Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 62
NOT BEFORE 2.30 PM
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) [5] 49 vs Shahar Peer (ISR) / Zi Yan (CHN) 50

COURT 16 – 11.30 AM START

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 67 vs Misaki Doi (JPN) 68
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 87 vs Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [22] 88
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 101 vs Xavier Malisse (BEL) 102
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [32] 121 vs Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 122

COURT 17 – 11.30 AM START

Lucie Safarova (CZE) [27] 89 vs Lauren Davis (USA) 90
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 83 vs Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 84
Radek Stepanek (CZE) 85 vs Matt Reid (AUS) 86

COURT 19 – 11.30 AM START

Julian Reister (GER) 91 vs Lukas Rosol (CZE) 92
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 109 vs Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 110

Matches to be arranged

Not Before 3.00 pm
Purav Raja (IND) / Divij Sharan (IND) 13 vs Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Simon Stadler (GER) 14
Not Before 4.00 pm
Paul Hanley (AUS) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 19 vs Philipp Marx (GER) / Florin Mergea (ROU) 20
Not Before 5.00 pm
Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) / Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 55 vs
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [12] 56
Not Before 6.00 pm
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 vs Andrea Petkovic (GER) 76
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 101 vs Anne Keothavong (GBR) 102

MORE: Get TREBLE the odds on any sports bet. T&Cs apply

MORE: Have your say on Facebook

MORE: The latest football news

MORE: The latest tennis news

The Sport Review
Konta, Raonic, Kvitova, Goffin, Keys – and more – jump on coaching merry-go-round
Slideshow
The Sport Review
Top 15 most followed sports stars on Instagram: Man United, Real Madrid and Chelsea stars feature
The Sport Review
Top of the Klopps: Are Liverpool on course for the treble?
The Sport Review
Top 30 highest-paid Premier League players: Man Utd, Arsenal, Chelsea and Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Roberto Firmino: 25 photos of the Liverpool forward’s stunning wife
The Sport Review
Man United WAGs: Meet Ander Herrera, Juan Mata and David De Gea’s girlfriends
The Sport Review
Real Madrid player wages 2016: Can you guess how much Cristiano Ronaldo, Gareth Bale earn?
The Sport Review
Top 26 Christian footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Man Utd players feature
The Sport Review
Barcelona player wages 2016: Can you guess how much Lionel Messi, Neymar and Luis Suarez earn?
The Sport Review
Top 25 Muslim football players in Premier League: Arsenal, Liverpool, Man Utd and Chelsea stars feature
The Sport Review
15 Chelsea January transfer targets: Di Maria, Hazard, Lukaku, Verratti and more
The Sport Review
Top 25 most stylish footballers: Arsenal, Man Utd, Chelsea and Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Michael Owen states his prediction for Man City v Chelsea
The Sport Review
Jurgen Klopp: Why I’m positive despite Liverpool problems
The Sport Review
Conte delivers latest Chelsea injury update ahead of Man City clash