Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for Monday 30 June

Wimbledon 2014: Andy Murray will take on Kevin Anderson second on Centre Court on Monday after order of play is confirmed

The Sport Review staff
By The Sport Review staff
andy murray
Andy Murray is second on Centre Court on Monday Photo: Marianne Bevis

Andy Murray will take on Kevin Anderson for a place in the quarter-finals of Wimbledon second on Centre Court on Monday after the intended order of play was confirmed.

The British No1 plays the South African after Serena William’s conqueror Alize Cornet faces 13th seed Eugenie Bouchard.

Novak Djokovic then takes on 14th seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga to complete the play on the main show court at SW19.

Grigor Dimitrov, Maria Sharapova and Ana Ivanovic, meanwhile, are among the names in action on Court One at the All England Club.

There is no play at Wimbledon on Sunday 29 June 2014.

Buy Wimbledon tickets here

Wimbledon: Order of play for Monday 30 June (All times BST)

CENTRE COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Alize Cornet (FRA) [25] 8 vs Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [13] 16
2 Andy Murray (GBR) [3] 33 vs Kevin Anderson (RSA) [20] 41
3 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [14] 16

No.1 COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [11] 49 vs Sabine Lisicki (GER) [19] 56 T/F 4/6 1/1 0*-0
2 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [11] 49 vs Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 58
3 Angelique Kerber (GER) [9] 17 vs Maria Sharapova (RUS) [5] 32
4 Serena Williams (USA) / Venus Williams (USA) [8] 33 vs Kristina Barrois (GER) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 36

No.2 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [5] 65 vs Denis Istomin (UZB) 71
2 Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6] 97 vs Shuai Peng (CHN) 108
3 Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 61 vs Sara Errani (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) [2] 64
4 Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Johanna Konta (GBR) 61 vs Bob Bryan (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) [2] 64

No.3 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [19] 73 vs John Isner (USA) [9] 80
2 Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [22] 88 vs Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] 96
3 Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 37 vs Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [11] 40
4 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7] 33 vs Colin Fleming (GBR) / Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 36
5 Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 13 vs Horia Tecau (ROU) / Sania Mirza (IND) [6] 16

COURT 12 – 11.30 AM START

1 Madison Keys (USA) 59 vs Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 62 T/F 6/7(7) 6/6 0-0*
2 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [16] 113 vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 124
3 Julia Goerges (GER) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [10] 25 vs Eva Hrdinova (CZE) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 27
4 Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [6] 49 vs Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 52
5 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Shuai Peng (CHN) [1] 1 vs Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) / Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) 3 T/F 1/3 0*-0
6 Jamie Murray (GBR) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [10] 9 vs Jesse Huta Galung (NED) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) 11

COURT 18 – 11.30 AM START

1 Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 69 vs Lucie Safarova (CZE) [23] 73
2 Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 21 vs Marin Cilic (CRO) [26] 25
3 Flavia Pennetta (ITA) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) 44 vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) 46
4 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) [16] 57 vs Oliver Marach (AUT) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 60
5 Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [8] 49 vs Florin Mergea (ROU) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) 52

COURT 4 – 11.00 AM START

1 Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [12] 9 vs Freya Christie (GBR) 10 (GS)
2 Jamie Malik (GBR) 11 vs Noah Rubin (USA) 12 (BS)
3 Seone Mendez (AUS) 13 vs Holly Hutchinson (GBR) 14 (GS)
4 Tami Grende (INA) 7 vs Anna Bondar (HUN) [15] 8 (GS)
5 Gabriella Taylor (GBR) 5 vs Katherine Sebov (CAN) 6 (GS)
6 Julian Cash (GBR) 21 vs Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) 22 (BS)

COURT 5 – 11.00 AM START

1 Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 3 vs Akira Santillan (AUS) 4 (BS)
2 Juan Jose Rosas (PER) 5 vs Harry Bourchier (AUS) 6 (BS)
3 Jil Belen Teichmann (SUI) [5] 33 vs Fanny Stollar (HUN) 34 (GS)
4 Martin Blasko (SVK) 15 vs Francis Tiafoe (USA) [7] 16 (BS)
5 Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 47 vs Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) [4] 48 (GS)
6 Stefan Kozlov (USA) [6] 49 vs Rafael Matos (BRA) 50 (BS)

COURT 6 – 11.30 AM START

1 Martin Klizan (SVK) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) 61 vs Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [2] 64 T/F 1/2 15*-15
2 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [8] 49 vs Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) 51

COURT 7 – 11.00 AM START

1 Paula Badosa Gibert (ESP) 3 vs Luisa Stefani (BRA) 4 (GS)
2 Ivana Jorovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Kaitlyn McCarthy (USA) 2 (GS)
3 Naiktha Bains (AUS) [16] 41 vs Greetje Minnen (BEL) 42 (GS)
4 Joel Cannell (GBR) 37 vs Jan Zielinski (POL) 38 (BS)
5 Pedro Martinez Portero (ESP) 51 vs Seong Chan Hong (KOR) 52 (BS)
6 Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) [8] 49 vs Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) 50 (GS)

COURT 8 – 11.30 AM START

1 Simone Bolelli (ITA) 108 vs Kei Nishikori (JPN) [10] 112 T/F 6/3 3/6 6/4 6/7(4) 3/3 0-0*
2 Michael Llodra (FRA) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [12] 25 vs Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 28
3 Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Vania King (USA) 5 vs Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [14] 8 T/F 2/2 0-0*
4 Jan Choinski (GER) 39 vs Michael Mmoh (USA) [11] 40 (BS)
5 Katie Swan (GBR) 55 vs Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) [11] 56 (GS)

COURT 9 – 11.00 AM START

1 Katrine Isabel Steffensen (USA) 11 vs Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 12 (GS)
2 Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 7 vs Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) [15] 8 (BS)
3 Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) 15 vs Francoise Abanda (CAN) [7] 16 (GS)
4 Bogdan Ionut Apostol (ROU) 13 vs Yunseong Chung (KOR) 14 (BS)
5 Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 19 vs Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) 20 (GS)
6 Helen Ploskina (UKR) 51 vs Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 52 (GS)

COURT 10 – 11.30 AM START

1 Julian Knowle (AUT) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [9] 9 vs Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 12
2 Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 18 vs Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 20
3 Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) / Liezel Huber (USA) 30 vs Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [5] 32
4 Sofia Kenin (USA) 43 vs Leticia Garcia Vidal (BRA) 44 (GS)
5 Nicolas Alvarez (PER) 35 vs Alex Molcan (SVK) 36 (BS)

COURT 11 – 11.00 AM START

1 Margot Yerolymos (FRA) 21 vs Yolimar Ogando (PUR) 22 (GS)
2 Katie Boulter (GBR) 23 vs Priscilla Hon (AUS) [13] 24 (GS)
3 Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) 19 vs Bogdan Bobrov (RUS) 20 (BS)
4 Jaume Munar (ESP) [4] 17 vs Ku Keon Kang (KOR) 18 (BS)
5 Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) [8] 33 vs Omar Jasika (AUS) 34 (BS)
6 Renata Zarazua (MEX) 53 vs Justina Mikulskyte (LTU) 54 (GS)

COURT 16 – 11.30 AM START

1 Vera Dushevina (RUS) / Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 38 vs Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Jie Zheng (CHN) [9] 40 T/F 2/2 0-0*
2 Chris Guccione (AUS) / Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 13 vs Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [7] 16
3 Neal Skupski (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) 53 vs David Marrero (ESP) / Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) [9] 56
4 Alize Cornet (FRA) / Caroline Garcia (FRA) 13 vs Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) [7] 16
5 Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) [15] 41 vs Martin Emmrich (GER) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) 43

COURT 17 – 11.30 AM START

1 Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 5 vs Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14] 8
2 Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [1] 1 vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) / Igor Sijsling (NED) 4
3 Eric Butorac (USA) / Timea Babos (HUN) 45 vs Leander Paes (IND) / Cara Black (ZIM) [4] 48
4 Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 29 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5] 32
5 Mike Bryan (USA) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [1] 1 vs Chris Guccione (AUS) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 4

COURT 19 – 11.00 AM START

1 Andrey Rublev (RUS) [1] 1 vs Henrik Wiersholm (USA) 2 (BS)
2 Kamil Majchrzak (POL) [12] 9 vs Joao Menezes (BRA) 10 (BS)
3 Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) 35 vs Bianca Turati (ITA) 36 (GS)
4 Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) 45 vs Ipek Soylu (TUR) 46 (GS)
5 Tornado Alicia Black (USA) [3] 17 vs Anna Brogan (GBR) 18 (GS)
6 Nino Serdarusic (CRO) 23 vs Marcelo Zormann (BRA) [14] 24 (BS)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

Not Before 5.00 pm
Alexander Peya (AUT) / Abigail Spears (USA) [3] 17 vs Martin Klizan (SVK) / Belinda Bencic (SUI) 20
Matias Zukas (ARG) [13] 41 vs Chan-Yeong Oh (KOR) 42 (BS)
Daniel Appelgren (SWE) 55 vs Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) [9] 56 (BS)
Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) 22 vs Bruno Soares (BRA) / Martina Hingis (SUI) [13] 24
Pedro Iamachkine (PER) 43 vs Dennis Uspensky (USA) 44 (BS)
Anastasia Mikheeva (GBR) 29 vs Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 30 (GS)
Mikhail Elgin (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 38 vs
Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [11] 40
Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 53 vs Lucas Miedler (AUT) 54 (BS)
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 31 vs Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) [6] 32 (GS)

MORE:

MORE: Have your say on Facebook

MORE: The latest football news

MORE: The latest tennis news

The Sport Review
Juan Mata sends ‘moving’ message to Man United fans about Wayne Rooney
The Sport Review
Top 50 most stylish footballers in the world in 2017: Arsenal, Man United, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 40 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Man United stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 25 footballers’ cars: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Real Madrid players feature
The Sport Review
Top 20 Nigerian footballers in Premier League: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Arsenal player wages 2017: Do you know how much Xhaka, Ozil and Coquelin earn each week?
The Sport Review
Paul Pogba sends message to Man United fans about his mentor
The Sport Review
Ian Wright makes controversial Arsenal claim about Mesut Ozil
The Sport Review
Ander Herrera replies when asked if Man United will keep David De Gea