US Open 2012: Order of play for Tuesday 28 August

US Open 2012: Novak Djokovic begins his New York title defence with a first-round clash against Paolo Lorenzi on Tuesday

novak djokovic
Novak Djokovic is the defending champion at Flushing Meadows Photo: Marianne Bevis

novak djokovic

Novak Djokovic kicks off the defence of his US Open title with a first-round clash in Arthur Ashe Stadium against Paolo Lorenzi of Italy on Tuesday.

The Serb, who beat Rafael Nadal in last year’s final at Flushing Meadows, has surrendered his world No1 ranking to Roger Federer following the Swiss maestro’s seventh Wimbledon triumph earlier in the summer.

Elsewhere, home favourite Andy Roddick takes on fellow American Rhyne Williams in the second match on the main show court, with Agnieszka Radwanska commencing proceedings with a match-up against Nina Bratchikova of Russia.

Other seeds in action on Tuesday include Tomas Berdych, Francesca Schiavone, Serena Williams, Ana Ivanovic and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

Arthur Ashe Stadium 16:00 BST

Nina Bratchikova (Rus) v (2) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol), (20) Andy Roddick (USA) v Rhyne Williams (USA), Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Venus Williams (USA), Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) v (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser), Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v (4) Serena Williams (USA)

Louis Armstrong Stadium 16:00

David Goffin (Bel) v (6) Tomas Berdych (Cze), (27) Sam Querrey (USA) v Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe), (22) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) v Sloane Stephens (USA), (8) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)

Grandstand 16:00

Elina Svitolina (Ukr) v (12) Ana Ivanovic (Ser), Karol Beck (Svk) v (5) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra), Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v (10) Juan Monaco (Arg), (21) Christina McHale (USA) v Kiki Bertens (Ned)

Court Four 16:00

Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) v Pablo Andujar (Spa), (30) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) v Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr), Olga Govortsova (Blr) v (29) Tamira Paszek (Aut), (1) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Daniel Nestor (Can) v Steve Johnson (USA) & Jack Sock (USA)

Court Six 16:00

Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) v (24) Klara Zakopalova (Cze), Ayumi Morita (Jpn) v (26) Monica Niculescu (Rom), Vera Dushevina (Rus) v Nastassja Burnett (Ita), Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa) v Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus), (7) Michael Llodra (Fra) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) v Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Donald Young (USA)

Court Seven 16:00

Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v Jimmy Wang (Tpe), (13) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) v Johanna Larsson (Swe), Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) v Matthias Bachinger (Ger), Mirjana Lucic (Cro) v Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa)

Court Eight 16:00

(32) Shuai Peng (Chn) v Elena Vesnina (Rus), Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (Spa) v Shahar Peer (Isr), Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) v (18) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi), Agnes Szavay (Hun) v Greta Arn (Hun)

Court 10 16:00

Martin Emmrich (Ger) & Igor Sijsling (Ned) v Brian Baker (USA) & Rajeev Ram (USA), Urszula Radwanska (Pol) v (20) Roberta Vinci (Ita), Dennis Novikov (USA) v Jerzy Janowicz (Pol), Mikhail Elgin (Rus) & Denis Istomin (Uzb) v Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr)

Court 11 16:00

Santiago Giraldo (Col) v (15) Milos Raonic (Can), Vania King (USA) v Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz), (31) Julien Benneteau (Fra) v Olivier Rochus (Bel), (14) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) v Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa)

Court 12 16:00

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) v Eleni Daniilidou (Gre), Steve Darcis (Bel) v Malek Jaziri (Tun), Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), Julian Knowle (Aut) & Filip Polasek (Svk) v (13) David Marrero (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa)

Court 13 16:00

Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) v Sofia Arvidsson (Swe), Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v Philipp Petzschner (Ger), Garbine Muguruza Blanco (Spa) v (10) Sara Errani (Ita), Carlos Berlocq (Arg) v Bernard Tomic (Aus)

Court 14 16:00

Ksenia Pervak (Kaz) v Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa), Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) v Mona Barthel (Ger), Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v Fabio Fognini (Ita), Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) v Tatjana Malek (Ger), (14) Colin Fleming (Gbr) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) v Blaz Kavcic (Slo) & Jurgen Zopp (Est)

Court 15 16:00

Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) v Arantxa Rus (Ned), Christian Harrison (USA) & Ryan Harrison (USA) v (4) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol), Johanna Konta (Gbr) v Timea Babos (Hun), Rogerio Dutra Silva (Bra) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus)

Court 16 16:00

Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) v Benjamin Becker (Ger) & Jarkko Nieminen (Fin), Eric Butorac (USA) & Paul Hanley (Aus) v Jan Hajek (Cze) & Lukas Lacko (Svk), (16) Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Scott Lipsky (USA) v Robin Haase (Ned) & Andreas Seppi (Ita), Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Martin Klizan (Svk) v (6) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Marc Lopez (Spa), Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Rus) & Raven Klaasen (Rsa) v Tatsuma Ito (Jpn) & Go Soeda (Jpn)

Court 17 16:00

(11) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) v Radek Stepanek (Cze), (6) Angelique Kerber (Ger) v Anne Keothavong (Gbr), Olga Puchkova (Rus) v Irina Falconi (USA), (14) Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) v Jesse Levine (USA)

Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Chelsea FC v Arsenal
Gary Neville
Gary Neville praises 'sensational' Man United star Edinson Cavani
Thomas Tuchel
Pat Nevin makes claim about Chelsea FC ahead of Man City final
Kai Havertz
Kai Havertz makes admission to Chelsea FC fans about his position
Jamie Carragher
Jamie Carragher raves about 'outrageous' Chelsea FC star N'Golo Kante
Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Chelsea FC v Arsenal
Gary Neville
Gary Neville praises 'sensational' Man United star Edinson Cavani
Thomas Tuchel
Pat Nevin makes claim about Chelsea FC ahead of Man City final
Kai Havertz
Kai Havertz makes admission to Chelsea FC fans about his position
Jamie Carragher
Jamie Carragher raves about 'outrageous' Chelsea FC star N'Golo Kante
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature