Australian Open 2013: Order of play for Tuesday 15 January

Australian Open 2013: Andy Murray opens play on the Rod Laver Arena on Tuesday as he takes on Robin Haase

The Sport Review staff
By The Sport Review staff
andy murray
Andy Murray is bidding for a second straight Grand Slam title Photo: M Bevis

andy murray

Andy Murray opens play on the Rod Laver Arena on Tuesday 15 January at the Australian Open as the British No1 takes on Robin Haase of the Netherlands from 00:00GMT.

Murray, 25, is bidding to win a second straight Grand Slam title after his maiden triumph at the US Open back in September.

Also in action on a busy day of the year’s first Grand Slam is top women’s seed Victoria Azarenka, who takes on Monica Niculescu of Romania second on the main show court.

That match is followed by Roger Federer’s first-round clash with France’s unseeded Benoit Paire.

The evening session gets under way at 08:00GMT, when home favourite Bernard Tomic takes on Argentina’s Leonardo Mayer.

Australian Open: Order of play for Tuesday 15 January 2013

Singles only. All start times 11:00 local time (00:00 UK time)

Rod Laver Arena

Robin Haase (NED) v. Andy Murray (GBR)[3]
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Benoit Paire (FRA) v. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]

Evening session 19:00 (08:00 UK time)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v. Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)[20] v. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Hisense Arena

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[10] v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Serena Williams (USA)[3] v. Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[7] v. Michael Llodra (FRA)
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[6] v. Adrian Mannarino (FRA)

Margaret Court Arena

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v. Sara Errani (ITA)[7]
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v. Petra Kvitova (CZE)[8]
Sloane Stephens (USA)[29] v. Simona Halep (ROU)
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v. Marin Cilic (CRO)[12]

Evening session 19:00 (08:00 UK time)
Gael Monfils (FRA) v. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)[18]

Show Court 2

Vania King (USA) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[14]
James Duckworth (AUS) v. Benjamin Mitchell (AUS)
Albert Montanes (ESP) v. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[9]
Jamie Hampton (USA) v. Urszula Radwanska (POL)[31]

Show Court 3

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Milos Raonic (CAN)[13] v. Jan Hajek (CZE)
Melanie Oudin (USA) v. Laura Robson (GBR)
Tommy Haas (GER)[19] v. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Court 5

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)[29]
Annika Beck (GER) v. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)[28]
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[30]
Greta Arn (HUN) v. Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Court 6
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[12] v. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
Go Soeda (JPN) v. Luke Saville (AUS)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
Gilles Simon (FRA)[14] v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)

Court 7

Joao Sousa (POR) v. John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) v. Christina McHale (USA)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) v. Jesse Levine (CAN)
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[24]

Court 8

Rebecca Marino (CAN) v. Shuai Peng (CHN)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)[21] v. Polona Hercog (SLO)
Steve Darcis (BEL) v. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[17]
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v. Di Wu (CHN)

Court 10

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v. Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)
Aljaz Bedene (SLO) v. Benjamin Becker (GER)

Court 11

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Daria Gavrilova (RUS) v. Lauren Davis (USA)
Martin Klizan (SVK)[27] v. Daniel Brands (GER)

Court 13

Andreas Seppi (ITA)[21] v. Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v. Roberta Vinci (ITA)[16]
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v. Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
Dudi Sela (ISR) v. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Court 15

Shahar Peer (ISR) v. Alexandra Panova (RUS)
Amir Weintraub (ISR) v. Guido Pella (ARG)
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) v. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)

Court 19

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)[26] v. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
Josselin Ouanna (FRA) v. Alejandro Falla (COL)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v. Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v. Rajeev Ram (USA)

Court 20

Florian Mayer (GER)[25] v. Rhyne Williams (USA)
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) v. Donna Vekic (CRO)
Jamie Baker (GBR) v. Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Luksika Kumkhum (THA) v. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Court 22

Igor Sijsling (NED) v. Denis Istomin (UZB)
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) v. Lucie Safarova (CZE)[17]
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v. Timea Babos (HUN)

MORE:

MORE: The latest football news

MORE: The latest tennis news

BIOGRAPHY: Daniel Sturridge

BIOGRAPHY: Kepa Arrizabalaga

ATP Finals 2018
The Sport Review
Nitto ATP Finals 2018: Federer surges through Thiem to keep hopes alive in London
The Sport Review
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
The Sport Review
Meet Arsenal star Mesut Ozil’s girlfriend Amine Gulse
The Sport Review
Take a tour of Arsenal star Mesut Ozil’s £10m London house with us
The Sport Review
Top 50 most stylish footballers in the world in 2017: Chelsea, Arsenal stars feature – Slideshow
The Sport Review
Meet Chelsea FC star Andreas Christensen’s girlfriend Katrine Friis
The Sport Review
Jose Mourinho ready to sell pair to fund Man United signing – report
The Sport Review
Nitto ATP Finals 2018: Novak Djokovic in touching distance of eighth SF in London after Zverev win
The Sport Review
Nitto ATP Finals 2018: Cilic battles past Isner; boosts Djokovic into semis