Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for Friday 27 June

Wimbledon 2014: Novak Djokovic's clash with Gilles Simon is first on Centre Court as Friday's order of play is confirmed

andy murray
Andy Murray is third on Centre Court on Friday Photo: Marianne Bevis

Novak Djokovic will open play on Centre Court against Gilles Simon at Wimbledon on Friday after the intended order of play was confirmed.

Also in action on the main show court are Venus Williams, who takes on Petra Kvitova, and Andy Murray, who faces Roberto Bautista-Agut.

Elsewhere, Tomas Berdych takes on Marin Cilic on Court One, where Grigor Dimitrov and Li Na are also in action.

Buy Wimbledon tickets here

Wimbledon: Order of play for Friday 27 June (All times BST)

CENTRE COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Gilles Simon (FRA) 6
2 Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6] 97 vs Venus Williams (USA) [30] 104
3 Andy Murray (GBR) [3] 33 vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [27] 40

No.1 COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 124 vs Na Li (CHN) [2] 128
2 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [11] 49 vs Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) [21] 56
3 Marin Cilic (CRO) [26] 25 vs Tomas Berdych (CZE) [6] 32

No.2 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Simona Halep (ROU) [3] 33 vs Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 36
2 Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [15] 81 vs Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 83 T/F 7/5 4/4 0-0*
3 Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) 90 vs Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] 96
4 Jamie Murray (GBR) / John Peers (AUS) [14] 57 vs Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Gilles Muller (LUX) 60

No.3 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [16] 113 vs Ana Konjuh (CRO) 117
2 Jimmy Wang (TPE) 11 vs Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [14] 16
3 Lucie Safarova (CZE) [23] 73 vs Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [10] 80

COURT 12 – 11.30 AM START

1 Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [19] 73 vs Ante Pavic (CRO) 76
2 James Ward (GBR) / Anna Smith (GBR) 21 vs Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) 22
3 Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 19 vs Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 21

COURT 18 – 11.30 AM START

1 Belinda Bencic (SUI) 37 vs Victoria Duval (USA) 39
2 Marcel Granollers (ESP) [30] 89 vs Santiago Giraldo (COL) 92 T/F 6/4 6/7(2) 6/1 1/6 2/1 0-0*
3 Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 58 vs Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 61

COURT 4 – 11.30 AM START

1 Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) [13] 41 vs Flavia Pennetta (ITA) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) 44
2 Liezel Huber (USA) / Lisa Raymond (USA) [15] 57 vs Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 60
3 Martin Emmrich (GER) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) 43 vs Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) 44
4 Treat Huey (PHI) / Lisa Raymond (USA) 29 vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) / Liezel Huber (USA) 30

COURT 6 – 11.30 AM START

1 Julien Benneteau (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [4] 17 vs Andre Begemann (GER) / Lukas Rosol (CZE) 20
2 Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [11] 9 vs Madison Keys (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) 12
3 Lukas Rosol (CZE) / Klara Koukalova (CZE) 19 vs Martin Klizan (SVK) / Belinda Bencic (SUI) 20
4 Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 3 vs Chris Guccione (AUS) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 4

COURT 7 – 11.30 AM START

1 Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) / Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 54 vs Mate Pavic (CRO) / Andre Sa (BRA) 55
2 Francesca Schiavone (ITA) / Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 19 vs Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 20
3 Frantisek Cermak (CZE) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 59 vs Oliver Marach (AUT) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 60
4 Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 61 vs Lauren Davis (USA) / Monica Puig (PUR) 62 T/F 6/2 6/6 5-2*

COURT 8 – 11.30 AM START

1 Klara Koukalova (CZE) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) 22 vs Garbine Muguruza (ESP) / Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [16] 24
2 Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [1] 1 vs Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Samuel Groth (AUS) 2
3 Pablo Cuevas (URU) / David Marrero (ESP) [16] 41 vs Austin Krajicek (USA) / Donald Young (USA) 44

COURT 10 – 11.30 AM START

1 Jonathan Marray (GBR) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6 vs Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) [15] 8
2 Naomi Broady (GBR) / Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 15 vs Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) [7] 16 T/F 6/5 15-15*
3 Scott Lipsky (USA) / Jie Zheng (CHN) 35 vs Colin Fleming (GBR) / Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 36
4 Neal Skupski (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) 53 vs Robert Farah (COL) / Darija Jurak (CRO)

COURT 11 – 11.30 AM START

1 Zarina Diyas (KAZ) / Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 54 vs Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [12] 56
2 Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) 22 vs Eric Butorac (USA) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) [13] 24
3 Dustin Brown (GER) / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 46 vs Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [3] 48
4 Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Janette Husarova (SVK) 27 vs Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) / Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) 28

COURT 16 – 11.30 AM START

1 Caroline Garcia (FRA) 82 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [22] 88
2 Shuai Peng (CHN) 108 vs Lauren Davis (USA) 109
3 Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Karin Knapp (ITA) 31 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5] 32
4 Andre Begemann (GER) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 51 vs Florin Mergea (ROU) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) 52
5 Robin Haase (NED) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 11 vs Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Karin Knapp (ITA) 12

COURT 17 – 11.30 AM START

1 Kevin Anderson (RSA) [20] 41 vs Fabio Fognini (ITA) [16] 48
2 Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 68 vs Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 69
3 Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) 30 vs Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Marc Lopez (ESP) [6] 32
4 Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 13 vs Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 14

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

Not Before 5.00 pm
Ross Hutchins (GBR) / Heather Watson (GBR) 37 vs Mikhail Elgin (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 38
Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Johanna Konta (GBR) 61 vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Marina Erakovic (NZL) 62

Michael Owen
Michael Owen makes Champions League prediction about Chelsea FC
Paul Scholes
Paul Scholes urges Man United to sign 'perfect' Erling Haaland from Borussia Dortmund
Reece James
Reece James makes vow to Chelsea FC fans ahead of Real Madrid clash
Owen Hargreaves
Owen Hargreaves urges Man United to make this ‘amazing’ signing
Rio Ferdinand
Rio Ferdinand predicts where Liverpool FC are going to finish
Michael Owen
Michael Owen makes Champions League prediction about Chelsea FC
Paul Scholes
Paul Scholes urges Man United to sign 'perfect' Erling Haaland from Borussia Dortmund
Reece James
Reece James makes vow to Chelsea FC fans ahead of Real Madrid clash
Owen Hargreaves
Owen Hargreaves urges Man United to make this ‘amazing’ signing
Rio Ferdinand
Rio Ferdinand predicts where Liverpool FC are going to finish
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature