Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for Saturday 28 June

Wimbledon 2014: Rafael Nadal is first up on Centre Court as the world number one takes on Mikhail Kukushkin

French Open champion Rafael Nadal Photo: FFT

Rafael Nadal will start the Centre Court action on Saturday as the two-time Wimbledon winner takes on Mikhail Kukushkin in the third round on Saturday.

The 28-year-old will be followed by recently-crowned French Open winner Maria Sharapova, with the Russian facing Alison Riske before Nadal’s long-term rival Roger Federer bids to overcome Santiago Giraldo.

Over in Court No1, Serena Williams hopes to avenge her sister Venus’s exit on Friday and beat France No1 Alize Cornet, before a mouth-watering third-round match between 2014 finalist Sabine Lisicki and one-time Major winner Ana Ivanovic.

Australia Open champion Stan Wawrinka completes the line-up on Wimbledon’s second show court as the Swiss star comes up against Uzbekistan’s Denis Istomin.

Buy Wimbledon tickets here

Wimbledon: Order of play for Saturday 28 June (All times BST)

CENTRE COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 124 vs Rafael Nadal (ESP) [2] 128
2 Alison Riske (USA) 26 vs Maria Sharapova (RUS) [5] 32
3 Santiago Giraldo (COL) 92 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [4] 96

No.1 COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Serena Williams (USA) [1] 1 vs Alize Cornet (FRA) [25] 8
2 Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [11] 49 vs Sabine Lisicki (GER) [19] 56
3 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [5] 65 vs Denis Istomin (UZB) 71

No.2 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Milos Raonic (CAN) [8] 97 vs Lukasz Kubot (POL) 101
2 Simona Halep (ROU) [3] 33 vs Belinda Bencic (SUI) 37
3 Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [1] 1 vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) / Igor Sijsling (NED) 4

No.3 COURT – 11.30 AM START

20 Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 13
19 Feliciano Lopez (SPA) v John Isner (US) 9
3 Serena Williams (USA) / Venus Williams (USA) [8] 33 vs Kristina Barrois (GER) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 36

COURT 12 – 11.30 AM START

9 Angelique Kerber (GER) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 24
15 Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Tommy Robredo (SPA) 23

COURT 17 – 11.30 AM START

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) v Jiri Vesely (CZE)
Madison Keys (US) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

COURT 18 – 11.30 AM START

Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) 10

COURT 4 – 11.00 AM START

1 Joshua Sapwell (GBR) 47 vs Orlando Luz (BRA) [3] 48 (BS)
2 Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) 39 vs Shilin Xu (CHN) [10] 40 (GS)
3 Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 7 vs Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) [15] 8 (BS)
4 Katie Swan (GBR) 55 vs Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) [11] 56 (GS)
5 Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [12] 9 vs Freya Christie (GBR) 10 (GS)

COURT 5 – 11.00 AM START

1 Dasha Ivanova (USA) 27 vs Qiu Yu Ye (CHN) 28 (GS)
2 Raveena Kingsley (USA) 37 vs Simona Heinova (CZE) 38 (GS)
3 Juan Jose Rosas (PER) 5 vs Harry Bourchier (AUS) 6 (BS)
4 Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 19 vs Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) 20 (GS)
5 Ivana Jorovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Kaitlyn McCarthy (USA) 2 (GS)

COURT 6 – 11.30 AM START

1 Martin Klizan (SVK) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) 61 vs Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [2] 64
2 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [8] 49 vs Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) 51

COURT 7 – 11.00 AM START

1 Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 31 vs Quentin Halys (FRA) [5] 32 (BS)
2 Marc Polmans (AUS) 59 vs Logan Smith (USA) 60 (BS)
3 Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) 19 vs Bogdan Bobrov (RUS) 20 (BS)
4 Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) 15 vs Francoise Abanda (CAN) [7] 16 (GS)
5 Nicolas Alvarez (PER) 35 vs Alex Molcan (SVK) 36 (BS)

COURT 8 – 11.30 AM START

1 Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Vania King (USA) 5 vs Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [14] 8
2 Michael Llodra (FRA) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [12] 25 vs Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 28
3 Julia Goerges (GER) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [10] 25 vs Eva Hrdinova (CZE) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 27
4 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) [16] 57 vs Oliver Marach (AUT) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 60

COURT 9 – 11.00 AM START

1 Ryotaro Matsumura (JPN) 45 vs Nicolae Frunza (ROU) 46 (BS)
2 Daniil Medvedev (RUS) [16] 57 vs Petar Conkic (SRB) 58 (BS)
3 Jaume Munar (ESP) [4] 17 vs Ku Keon Kang (KOR) 18 (BS)
4 Tami Grende (INA) 7 vs Anna Bondar (HUN) [15] 8 (GS)
5 Matias Zukas (ARG) [13] 41 vs Chan-Yeong Oh (KOR) 42 (BS)

COURT 10 – 11.30 AM START

1 Leander Paes (IND) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) [5] 33 vs Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Scott Lipsky (USA) 35
2 Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 61 vs Sara Errani (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) [2] 64
3 Neal Skupski (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) 53 vs David Marrero (ESP) / Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) [9] 56
4 Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 5 vs Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14] 8

COURT 11 – 11.30 AM START

1 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) 46 vs Cara Black (ZIM) / Sania Mirza (IND) [4] 48
2 Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 29 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5] 32
3 Martin Blasko (SVK) 15 vs Francis Tiafoe (USA) [7] 16 (BS)
4 Naiktha Bains (AUS) [16] 41 vs Greetje Minnen (BEL) 42 (GS)
5 Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) 35 vs Bianca Turati (ITA) 36 (GS)

COURT 16 – 11.30 AM START

1 Vera Dushevina (RUS) / Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 38 vs Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Jie Zheng (CHN) [9] 40
2 Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [6] 49 vs Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 52
3 Julian Knowle (AUT) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [9] 9 vs Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 12
4 John Peers (AUS) / Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [12] 25 vs Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Janette Husarova (SVK) 27

COURT 19 – 11.00 AM START

1 Rhett Purcell (GBR) 29 vs Alex Rybakov (USA) 30 (BS)
2 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) [9] 25 vs Harriet Dart (GBR) 26 (GS)
3 Bogdan Ionut Apostol (ROU) 13 vs Yunseong Chung (KOR) 14 (BS)
4 Joel Cannell (GBR) 37 vs Jan Zielinski (POL) 38 (BS)
5 Isabelle Wallace (GBR) 59 vs Julia Grabher (AUT) 60 (GS)

Gary Neville
Gary Neville: Man United star Mason Greenwood is on a 'different level'
Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Liverpool FC v Real Madrid
Gary Neville
Gary Neville states his prediction for Liverpool FC v Real Madrid
Rio Ferdinand
Rio Ferdinand picks out two Chelsea FC stars for special praise
Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Borussia Dortmund v Man City
Gary Neville
Gary Neville: Man United star Mason Greenwood is on a 'different level'
Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Liverpool FC v Real Madrid
Gary Neville
Gary Neville states his prediction for Liverpool FC v Real Madrid
Rio Ferdinand
Rio Ferdinand picks out two Chelsea FC stars for special praise
Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Borussia Dortmund v Man City
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature