Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for Thursday 26 June

Wimbledon 2014: Rafael Nadal opens the Centre Court action on Thursday after the order of play is confirmed

roger federer
Roger Federer has won Wimbledon seven times

Rafael Nadal will open play on Centre Court at Wimbledon on Thursday after the intended order of play was confirmed.

The Spanish second seed takes on the man who beat him at the same stage two years ago, before Britain’s Heather Watson plays Germany’s Angelique Kerber.

Roger Federer then takes on Gilles Muller in the final match on the main show court.

Serena Williams, Stan Wawrinka and Maria Sharapova are among the names in action on Court One at SW19 on Thursday.

Buy Wimbledon tickets here

Wimbledon: Order of play for Thursday 26 June (All times BST)

CENTRE COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Lukas Rosol (CZE) 126 vs Rafael Nadal (ESP) [2] 128
2 Angelique Kerber (GER) [9] 17 vs Heather Watson (GBR) 19
3 Gilles Muller (LUX) 93 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [4] 96

No.1 COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Serena Williams (USA) [1] 1 vs Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 3
2 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [5] 65 vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 67
3 Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 29 vs Maria Sharapova (RUS) [5] 32

No.2 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Richard Gasquet (FRA) [13] 113 vs Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 115
2 Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 13 vs Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [13] 16
3 Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [15] 81 vs Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 83
4 Simona Halep (ROU) [3] 33 vs Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 36

No.3 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Milos Raonic (CAN) [8] 97 vs Jack Sock (USA) 100
2 Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [11] 49 vs Jie Zheng (CHN) 52
3 Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 53 vs Sabine Lisicki (GER) [19] 56
4 Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 77 vs John Isner (USA) [9] 80

COURT 12 – 11.30 AM START

1 Jiri Vesely (CZE) 117 vs Gael Monfils (FRA) [24] 120
2 Andrea Petkovic (GER) [20] 9 vs Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 11
3 Klara Koukalova (CZE) [31] 57 vs Madison Keys (USA) 59
4 Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [19] 73 vs Ante Pavic (CRO) 76

COURT 18 – 11.30 AM START

1 Denis Kudla (USA) 110 vs Kei Nishikori (JPN) [10] 112
2 Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 45 vs Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [15] 48
3 Marcel Granollers (ESP) [30] 89 vs Santiago Giraldo (COL) 92

COURT 4 – 11.30 AM START

1 Andreas Siljestrom (SWE) / Igor Zelenay (SVK) 5 vs Jonathan Marray (GBR) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6
2 Liezel Huber (USA) / Lisa Raymond (USA) [15] 57 vs Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) / Katarzyna Piter (POL) 58
3 Benjamin Becker (GER) / Oliver Marach (AUT) 21 vs Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) 22
4 Eric Butorac (USA) / Timea Babos (HUN) 45 vs Philipp Oswald (AUT) / Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 46

COURT 5 – 11.30 AM START

1 Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Scott Lipsky (USA) 35 vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) / Paul Hanley (AUS) 36
2 Mate Pavic (CRO) / Andre Sa (BRA) 55 vs Treat Huey (PHI) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) [10] 56
3 Leander Paes (IND) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) [5] 33 vs Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) / Rajeev Ram (USA) 34

COURT 6 – 11.30 AM START

1 Kyle Edmund (GBR) / Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 3 vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) / Igor Sijsling (NED) 4
2 Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [11] 9 vs Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) 10
3 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [8] 49 vs Frantisek Cermak (CZE) / Mikhail Elgin (RUS) 50
4 Varvara Lepchenko (USA) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) 39 vs Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Jie Zheng (CHN) [9] 40

COURT 7 – 11.30 AM START

1 Julien Benneteau (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [4] 17 vs Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Jonathan Erlich (ISR) 18
2 Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 63 vs Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [2] 64
3 Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 61 vs Lauren Davis (USA) / Monica Puig (PUR) 62
4 Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Karin Knapp (ITA) 31 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5] 32

COURT 8 – 11.30 AM START

1 Lukasz Kubot (POL) 101 vs Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 103
2 Julian Reister (GER) 70 vs Denis Istomin (UZB) 71
3 Donna Vekic (CRO) 42 vs Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 43
4 Belinda Bencic (SUI) 37 vs Victoria Duval (USA) 39

COURT 9 – 11.30 AM START

1 Bradley Klahn (USA) / Michael Venus (NZL) 43 vs Austin Krajicek (USA) / Donald Young (USA) 44
2 Eva Hrdinova (CZE) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 27 vs Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 28
3 Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) 51 vs Robin Haase (NED) / Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 52
4 Francesca Schiavone (ITA) / Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 19 vs Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 20

COURT 10 – 11.30 AM START

1 Frank Dancevic (CAN) 122 vs Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 124
2 Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 62 vs Kaia Kanepi (EST) 63
3 Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Simon Stadler (GER) 29 vs Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) 30
4 Naomi Broady (GBR) / Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 15 vs Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) [7] 16

COURT 11 – 11.30 AM START

1 Edward Corrie (GBR) / Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 27 vs Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 28
2 Pablo Cuevas (URU) / David Marrero (ESP) [16] 41 vs Colin Fleming (GBR) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) 42
3 Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Vania King (USA) 5 vs Divij Sharan (IND) / Shuko Aoyama (JPN) 6
4 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Shuai Peng (CHN) [1] 1 vs Darija Jurak (CRO) / Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) 2

COURT 16 – 11.30 AM START

1 Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6 vs Alize Cornet (FRA) [25] 8
2 Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 86 vs Tommy Robredo (ESP) [23] 88
3 Alize Cornet (FRA) / Caroline Garcia (FRA) 13 vs Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) 14
4 Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [1] 1 vs Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Samuel Groth (AUS) 2

COURT 17 – 11.30 AM START

1 Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [22] 105 vs Simone Bolelli (ITA) 108
2 Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 22 vs Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) [24] 24
3 Alison Riske (USA) 26 vs Camila Giorgi (ITA) 28
4 Sorana Cirstea (ROU) / Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 3 vs Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 4

COURT 19 – 11.30 AM START

1 Michael Llodra (FRA) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [12] 25 vs Federico Delbonis (ARG) / Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 26
2 Mona Barthel (GER) / Janette Husarova (SVK) 45 vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) 46
3 Jocelyn Rae (GBR) / Anna Smith (GBR) 43 vs Flavia Pennetta (ITA) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) 44
4 Julian Knowle (AUT) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [9] 9 vs Martin Emmrich (GER) / Christopher Kas (GER) 10

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

Not Before 5.00 pm
Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 3 vs Chris Guccione (AUS) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 4
Andre Begemann (GER) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 51 vs Florin Mergea (ROU) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) 52
Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 13 vs Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 14
Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Johanna Konta (GBR) 61 vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Marina Erakovic (NZL) 62
Treat Huey (PHI) / Lisa Raymond (USA) 29 vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) / Liezel Huber (USA) 30

Alan Shearer (Photo: BBC Sport / Screengrab)
‘Just too good’: Alan Shearer heaps praise on Chelsea FC trio
Paul Merson
Paul Merson: Harry Kane would be 'perfect' for Man United
Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Chelsea FC v FC Porto
Roy Keane
Roy Keane raves about ‘outstanding’ Man United star after Tottenham showing
Owen Hargreaves
Owen Hargreaves makes claim about Christian Pulisic at Chelsea FC
Alan Shearer (Photo: BBC Sport / Screengrab)
‘Just too good’: Alan Shearer heaps praise on Chelsea FC trio
Paul Merson
Paul Merson: Harry Kane would be 'perfect' for Man United
Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Chelsea FC v FC Porto
Roy Keane
Roy Keane raves about ‘outstanding’ Man United star after Tottenham showing
Owen Hargreaves
Owen Hargreaves makes claim about Christian Pulisic at Chelsea FC
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature