Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for Tuesday 1 July

Wimbledon 2014: Rafael Nadal to take on Nick Kyrgios second on Centre Court after Tuesday's order of play is confirmed

The Sport Review staff
By The Sport Review staff
sabine lisicki
Sabine Lisicki is in action on Tuesday Photo: Marianne Bevis

Rafael Nadal takes on Nick Kyrgios second on Centre Court at Wimbledon after Tuesday’s intended order of play was confirmed.

The Spanish second seed is in action after Maria Sharapova’s clash with Angelique Kerber. Petra Kvitova then takes on Barbora Zahlavova Strycova in the final match on the main show court.

Also in action on Tuesday is Roger Federer, who takes on Tommy Robredo of Spain first on Court One at SW19.

Meanwhile, last year’s runner up Sabine Lisicki plays Yaroslava Shvedova first on Court No3, before Milos Raonic takes on Kei Nishikori.

Buy Wimbledon tickets here

Wimbledon: Order of play for Tuesday 1 July (All times BST)

CENTRE COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Angelique Kerber (GER) [9] 17 vs Maria Sharapova (RUS) [5] 32
2 Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 115 vs Rafael Nadal (ESP) [2] 128
3 Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6] 97 vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 124

No.1 COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Tommy Robredo (ESP) [23] 88 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [4] 96
2 Lucie Safarova (CZE) [23] 73 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [22] 88
3 Serena Williams (USA) / Venus Williams (USA) [8] 33 vs Kristina Barrois (GER) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 36

No.2 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Simona Halep (ROU) [3] 33 vs Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 45
2 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [5] 65 vs Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [19] 73
3 Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 61 vs Sara Errani (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) [2] 64 T/F 7/5 2/4 0*-0
4 Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 37 vs Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [11] 40

No.3 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Sabine Lisicki (GER) [19] 56 vs Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 62
2 Milos Raonic (CAN) [8] 97 vs Kei Nishikori (JPN) [10] 112
3 Michael Llodra (FRA) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [12] 25 vs Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Marc Lopez (ESP) [6] 32
4 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7] 33 vs Colin Fleming (GBR) / Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 36

COURT 12 – 11.30 AM START

1 Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [1] 1 vs Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) [15] 8
2 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Shuai Peng (CHN) [1] 1 vs Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) / Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) 3 T/F 1/3 0*-0
3 Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Johanna Konta (GBR) 61 vs Bob Bryan (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) [2] 64
4 Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) 22 vs Bruno Soares (BRA) / Martina Hingis (SUI) [13] 24
5 Julia Goerges (GER) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [10] 25 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5] 32

COURT 18 – 11.30 AM START

1 Jamie Murray (GBR) / John Peers (AUS) [14] 57 vs Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [2] 64
2 Guy Forget (FRA) / Cedric Pioline (FRA) vs Andrew Castle (GBR) / Mikael Pernfors (SWE) (OD)
3 Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 18 vs Garbine Muguruza (ESP) / Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [16] 24
4 Flavia Pennetta (ITA) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) 44 vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) 46 T/F 1/6 4/4 0-0*
5 Jamie Murray (GBR) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [10] 9 vs Jesse Huta Galung (NED) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) 11

COURT 4 – 11.00 AM START

1 Julian Cash (GBR) 21 vs Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) 22 (BS)
2 Seone Mendez (AUS) 13 vs Holly Hutchinson (GBR) 14 T/F 5/3 0*-0 (GS)
3 Alexander Sendegeya (GBR) 61 vs Simon Friis Soendergaard (DEN) 62 (BS)
4 Isabelle Wallace (GBR) 59 vs Julia Grabher (AUT) 60 (GS)
5 Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) [8] 33 vs Omar Jasika (AUS) 34 (BS)
6 Nicolae Frunza (ROU) 46 vs Joshua Sapwell (GBR) 47 (BS)

COURT 5 – 11.00 AM START

1 Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 47 vs Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) [4] 48 (GS)
2 Martin Blasko (SVK) 15 vs Francis Tiafoe (USA) [7] 16 T/F 4/5 0-0* (BS)
3 Pedro Martinez Portero (ESP) 51 vs Seong Chan Hong (KOR) 52 (BS)
4 Sandra Samir (EGY) [14] 57 vs Michaela Gordon (USA) 58 (GS)
5 Nicolas Alvarez (PER) 35 vs Alex Molcan (SVK) 36 (BS)
6 Jil Belen Teichmann (SUI) [5] 33 vs Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) 35 (GS)

COURT 6 – 11.30 AM START

1 Julian Knowle (AUT) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [9] 9 vs Chris Guccione (AUS) / Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 13
2 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [8] 49 vs Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) 51 2 T/F 7/6(3) 6/7(5) 3/6 0/0 0-0*
3 Mike Bryan (USA) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [1] 1 vs Chris Guccione (AUS) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 4
4 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) [16] 57 vs Oliver Marach (AUT) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 60

COURT 7 – 11.00 AM START

1 Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) [8] 49 vs Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) 50 (GS)
2 Naiktha Bains (AUS) [16] 41 vs Greetje Minnen (BEL) 42 T/F 3/6 0/0 0*-0 (GS)
3 Andrea Pellegrino (ITA) 63 vs Hyeon Chung (KOR) [2] 64 (BS)
4 Duck Hee Lee (KOR) [10] 25 vs Filippo Baldi (ITA) 26 (BS)
5 Matias Zukas (ARG) [13] 41 vs Chan-Yeong Oh (KOR) 42 (BS)
6 Kamil Majchrzak (POL) [12] 9 vs Noah Rubin (USA) 12 (BS)

COURT 8 – 11.00 AM START

1 Helen Ploskina (UKR) 51 vs Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 52 (GS)
2 Jan Choinski (GER) 39 vs Michael Mmoh (USA) [11] 40 T/F 3/2 0*-0 (BS)
3 Stefan Kozlov (USA) [6] 49 vs Rafael Matos (BRA) 50 (BS)
4 Dalma Galfi (HUN) 61 vs Jana Fett (CRO) 62 (GS)
5 Pedro Iamachkine (PER) 43 vs Dennis Uspensky (USA) 44 (BS)
6 Alex Rybakov (USA) 30 vs Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 31 (BS)

COURT 9 – 11.00 AM START

1 Nino Serdarusic (CRO) 23 vs Marcelo Zormann (BRA) [14] 24 (BS)
2 Bogdan Ionut Apostol (ROU) 13 vs Yunseong Chung (KOR) 14 T/F 6/2 4/3 0-0* (BS)
3 Tami Grende (INA) 7 vs Anna Bondar (HUN) [15] 8 (GS)
4 Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 31 vs Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) [6] 32 (GS)
5 Renata Zarazua (MEX) 53 vs Justina Mikulskyte (LTU) 54 (GS)
6 Simona Heinova (CZE) 38 vs Shilin Xu (CHN) [10] 40 (GS)

COURT 10 – 11.30 AM START

1 Tracy Austin (USA) / Helena Sukova (CZE) vs Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) / Andrea Temesvari (HUN) (SL)
2 Pablo Cuevas (URU) / David Marrero (ESP) [16] 41 vs Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [3] 48
3 Anastasia Mikheeva (GBR) 29 vs Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 30 (GS)
4 Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) / Liezel Huber (USA) 30 vs Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [5] 32 T/F 5/7 1/1 0-0*

COURT 11 – 11.00 AM START

1 Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 53 vs Lucas Miedler (AUT) 54 (BS)
2 Jaume Munar (ESP) [4] 17 vs Ku Keon Kang (KOR) 18 T/F 2/6 0/0 0*-0 (BS)
3 Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 19 vs Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) 20 (GS)
4 Jordi Arconada (ARG) 27 vs David Poljak (CZE) 28 (BS)
5 Harry Bourchier (AUS) 6 vs Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 7 (BS)
6 Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [12] 9 vs Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 12 (GS)

COURT 16 – 11.00 AM START

1 Daniel Appelgren (SWE) 55 vs Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) [9] 56 (BS)
2 Sofia Kenin (USA) 43 vs Leticia Garcia Vidal (BRA) 44 (GS)
3 Tornado Alicia Black (USA) [3] 17 vs Anna Brogan (GBR) 18 (GS)
4 Ivana Jorovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Paula Badosa Gibert (ESP) 3 (GS)
5 Neal Skupski (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) 53 vs David Marrero (ESP) / Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) [9] 56 T/F 2/6 4/1 0-0*
6 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) [9] 25 vs Dasha Ivanova (USA) 27 (GS)

COURT 17 – 11.30 AM START

1 Julien Benneteau (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [4] 17 vs Eric Butorac (USA) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) [13] 24
2 Alize Cornet (FRA) / Caroline Garcia (FRA) 13 vs Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) [7] 16 T/F 4/5 0*-0
3 Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [6] 49 vs Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [12] 56
4 Mikhail Elgin (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 38 vs Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [11] 40
5 Alexander Peya (AUT) / Abigail Spears (USA) [3] 17 vs Martin Klizan (SVK) / Belinda Bencic (SUI) 20

COURT 19 – 11.00 AM START

1 Joel Cannell (GBR) 37 vs Jan Zielinski (POL) 38 (BS)
2 Gabriella Taylor (GBR) 5 vs Katherine Sebov (CAN) 6 (GS)
3 Maia Lumsden (GBR) 63 vs Catherine Cartan Bellis (USA) [2] 64 (GS)
4 Katie Swan (GBR) 55 vs Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) [11] 56 (GS)
5 Andrey Rublev (RUS) [1] 1 vs Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 3 (BS)
6 Margot Yerolymos (FRA) 21 vs Katie Boulter (GBR) 23 (GS)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

Not Before 5.00 pm

Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 13 vs Horia Tecau (ROU) / Sania Mirza (IND) [6] 16 T/F 3/4 0-0*
Justin Gimelstob (USA) / Mark Knowles (BAH) vs Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) / Todd Woodbridge (AUS) (RR)
Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Henri Leconte (FRA) vs Peter Fleming (USA) / Patrick McEnroe (USA) (OD)
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) [15] 41 vs Martin Emmrich (GER) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) 43
Petar Conkic (SRB) 58 vs Logan Smith (USA) 60 (BS)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [8] 49 vs Florin Mergea (ROU) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) 52
Iva Majoli (CRO) / Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) vs Lindsay Davenport (USA) / Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) (SL)

MORE:

MORE: The latest football news

MORE: The latest tennis news

BIOGRAPHY: Cesc Fabregas

Davis Cup final 2017
The Sport Review
Davis Cup 2017: Can Goffin and Darcis lead giant-killer Belgium past France to victory at last?
The Sport Review
Top 50 most stylish footballers in the world in 2017: Arsenal, Man United, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 40 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Man United stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 25 footballers’ cars: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Real Madrid players feature
The Sport Review
Top 20 Nigerian footballers in Premier League: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Arsenal player wages 2017: Do you know how much Xhaka, Ozil and Coquelin earn each week?
The Sport Review
Michael Owen sends warning to Chelsea ahead of Liverpool FC clash
The Sport Review
Sir Alex Ferguson privately raves about 20-year-old Man United star – report
The Sport Review
Antoine Griezmann talks up potential Man United transfer next year