Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for Friday 4 July

Wimbledon 2014: Novak Djokovic takes on Grigor Dimitrov first on Centre Court after Friday's order of play is confirmed

The Sport Review staff
By The Sport Review staff
grigor dimitrov
Grigor Dimitrov Photo: Marianne Bevis

Novak Djokovic’s semi-final clash against Grigor Dimitrov is first on Centre Court at Wimbledon on Friday after the order of play was confirmed.

The top seed takes on Andy Murray’s conqueror first on the main show court at SW19, with Roger Federer then playing Milos Raonic in the second semi-final.

Buy Wimbledon tickets here

Wimbledon: Order of play for Friday 4 July (All times BST)

CENTRE COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [11] 49
2 Roger Federer (SUI) [4] 96 vs Milos Raonic (CAN) [8] 97

No.1 COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [1] 1 vs Michael Llodra (FRA) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [12] 25
2 Neal Skupski (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) 53 vs Aisam Qureshi (PAK) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) [16] 57
3 Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Henri Leconte (FRA) vs Peter McNamara (AUS) / Paul McNamee (AUS) (OD)

No.3 COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Jacco Eltingh (NED) / Paul Haarhuis (NED) vs Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Fabrice Santoro (FRA) (RR)
2 Leander Paes (IND) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) [5] 33 vs Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) 51
3 Andrea Jaeger (USA) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) vs Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) / Andrea Temesvari (HUN) (SL)
4 Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) / Todd Woodbridge (AUS) vs Thomas Enqvist (SWE) / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) (RR)

COURT 12 – 11.30 AM START

1 Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Jie Zheng (CHN) [9] 40 vs Sara Errani (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) [2] 64
2 Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14] 8 vs Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 18
3 Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [14] 8 vs Jamie Murray (GBR) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [10] 9

COURT 18 – 11.30 AM START

1 Jana Novotna (CZE) / Barbara Schett (AUT) vs Tracy Austin (USA) / Helena Sukova (CZE) (SL)
2 Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) [8] 33 vs Joshua Sapwell (GBR) 47 (BS)
3 Jeremy Bates (GBR) / Anders Jarryd (SWE) vs Guy Forget (FRA) / Cedric Pioline (FRA) (OD)
4 Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) / Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 28 vs Quentin Halys (FRA) / Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) [2] 32 (BD)

COURT 7 – 11.00 AM START

1 Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) 22 vs Filippo Baldi (ITA) 26 (BS)
2 Shilin Xu (CHN) [10] 40 vs Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 47 (GS)
3 Katherine Sebov (CAN) / Leticia Garcia Vidal (BRA) 26 vs Priscilla Hon (AUS) / Jil Belen Teichmann (SUI) [2] 32 (GD)
4 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) / Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) [1] 1 or Dasha Ivanova (USA) / Katrine Isabel Steffensen (USA) 3 vs Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) / Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) or Tami Grende (INA) / Qiu Yu Ye (CHN) 7 (GD)

COURT 8 – 11.00 AM START

1 Stefan Kozlov (USA) [6] 49 vs Hyeon Chung (KOR) [2] 64 (BS)
2 Paula Badosa Gibert (ESP) 3 vs Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [12] 9 (GS)
3 Stefan Kozlov (USA) / Andrey Rublev (RUS) [1] 1 vs Filippo Baldi (ITA) / Lucas Miedler (AUT) 5 or Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) / Matias Zukas (ARG) [6] 8 (BD)

COURT 10 – 11.00 AM START

1 Tornado Alicia Black (USA) [3] 17 vs Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 30 (GS) Rafael Matos (BRA) / Joao Menezes (BRA) 12 vs
2 Petros Chrysochos (CYP) / Nino Serdarusic (CRO) [7] 16 (BD)
3 Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Dalma Galfi (HUN) 20 vs Naiktha Bains (AUS) / Tornado Alicia Black (USA) [3] 24 (GD)

COURT 17 – 11.30 AM START

1 Yui Kamiji (JPN) / Jordanne Whiley (GBR) [1] 1 vs Katharina Kruger (GER) / Sharon Walraven (NED) 2 (DW)
2 Sabine Ellerbrock (GER) / Lucy Shuker (GBR) 3 vs Jiske Griffioen (NED) / Aniek Van Koot (NED) [2] 4 (DW)

COURT 19 – 11.00 AM START

1 Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 7 vs Noah Rubin (USA) 12 (BS)
2 Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) [8] 49 vs Michaela Gordon (USA) 58 (GS)
3 Pedro Martinez Portero (ESP) / Jaume Munar (ESP) [5] 17 vs Orlando Luz (BRA) / Marcelo Zormann (BRA) [3] 24 (BD)
4 Katie Boulter (GBR) / Ivana Jorovic (SRB) [4] 9 vs Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) / Fanny Stollar (HUN) 14 or Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) / Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) [8] 16 (GD)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

Not Before 5.00 pm
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) / Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) vs Justin Gimelstob (USA) / Chris Wilkinson (GBR) (RR)
Lindsay Davenport (USA) / Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) vs Martina Navratilova (USA) / Selima Sfar (TUN) (SL)
Peter Fleming (USA) / Patrick McEnroe (USA) vs Rick Leach (USA) / Mark Woodforde (AUS) (OD)

MORE:

MORE: The latest football news

MORE: The latest tennis news

BIOGRAPHY: Anthony Martial

The Sport Review
Grigor Dimitrov beats David Goffin to win his biggest title, ‘But I still have a lot to give’
The Sport Review
Top 50 most stylish footballers in the world in 2017: Arsenal, Man United, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 40 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Man United stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 25 footballers’ cars: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Real Madrid players feature
The Sport Review
Top 20 Nigerian footballers in Premier League: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Arsenal player wages 2017: Do you know how much Xhaka, Ozil and Coquelin earn each week?
The Sport Review
Wenger told Arsenal should sign top 28-year-old star to replace Sanchez
The Sport Review
Man United the only option for Cristiano Ronaldo, claims ex-defender
The Sport Review
Thierry Henry rates Alexandre Lacazette’s display for Arsenal v Tottenham