Australian Open 2015: Order of play for Friday 23 January

Rafael Nadal, Andy Murray and Maria Sharapova are all in action on Day Five of the Australian open

Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer are among the players in action on Day Five of the Australian Open in Melbourne after Friday’s order of play was confirmed.

Spaniard Nadal takes on Israel’s Dudi Sela last on the Rod Laver Arena after Federer tackles Italy’s Andreas Seppi earlier in the schedule.

Also in action on the main show court is second seed Maria Sharapova, who players Zarina Diyas, and seventh seed Eugenie Bouchard, who takes on Caroline Garcia of Franc.

Other big names in action on Friday include Andy Murray, who plays Portugal’s Joao Sousa on the Hisense Arena.

Australian Open 2015: Order of play for Friday 23 January

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena: 11:00: Lucie Hradecka (Cze) v Julia Goerges (Ger), (7) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v Caroline Garcia (Fra), Andreas Seppi (Ita) v (2) Roger Federer (Sui). Not before 7pm: (31) Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v (2) Maria Sharapova (Rus), Dudi Sela (Isr) v (3) Rafael Nadal (Spa)

Hisense Arena: 11:00: (14) Sara Errani (Ita) v Yanina Wickmayer (Bel), Carina Witthoeft (Ger) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom), (6) Andy Murray (Gbr) v Joao Sousa (Por). Not before 5pm: Bernard Tomic (Aus) v Samuel Groth (Aus)

Margaret Court Arena: 11:00: (22) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v (10) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus), (7) Tomas Berdych (Cze) v Viktor Troicki (Ser)m Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v (3) Simona Halep (Rom). Not before 7pm: Malek Jaziri (Tun) v Nick Kyrgios (Aus), Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Karin Knapp (Ita) v (4) Martina Hingis (Sui) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita)

Show Court 2: 11:00: Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) v (21) Shuai Peng (Chn), (10) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Leander Paes (Ind) v Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Fabio Fognini (Ita), Chris Guccione (Aus) & Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) v (6) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom), (14) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v (24) Richard Gasquet (Fra)

Show Court 3: 11:00: Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) v (10) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul), Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa) & Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa) v (15) Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus), Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Arina Rodionova (Aus) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) & Samantha Stosur (Aus), (13) Michaella Krajicek (Ned) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) & Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro)

Court 6: 11:00: (16) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & John Peers (Aus) v Omar Jasika (Aus) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus), (8) Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) & Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa), (7) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Daniel Nestor (Can) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Max Mirnyi (Blr), Austin Krajicek (USA) & Donald Young (USA) v Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & David Marrero (Spa)

Court 7: 11:00: Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg) v (14) Dominic Inglot (Gbr) & Florin Mergea (Rom), Alexandra Panova (Rus) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v (12) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus), Coco Vandeweghe (USA) & Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)

Court 8: 11:00: (6) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) v Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol) & Andreja Klepac (Slo), Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) v (2) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Sania Mirza (Ind), (13) Julian Knowle (Aut) & Vasek Pospisil (Can) v Benjamin Becker (Ger) & Artem Sitak (Nzl), (1) Sania Mirza (Ind) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v Timea Babos (Hun) & Eric Butorac (USA)

Court 19: 12:00: Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Marin Draganja (Cro) v (5) Cara Black (Zim) & Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col), Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Pablo Andujar (Spa) v Darija Jurak (Cro) & Ivan Dodig (Cro), Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) v Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) & Monica Niculescu (Rom)

BT Sport pundit Joe Cole (Photo: BT Sport)
Joe Cole tips Mason Mount to become a Chelsea FC legend
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer
'It's lovely to see': Solskjaer praises Man United star Greenwood after Burnley win
Gary Lineker
Gary Lineker sends message to Man United star Mason Greenwood during 3-1 win over Burnley
Michael Owen
Michael Owen reveals his prediction for Arsenal v Fulham
Tottenham striker Harry Kane (Photo: Harry Kane / Instagram)
Dimitar Berbatov urges Harry Kane to snub Man United move
BT Sport pundit Joe Cole (Photo: BT Sport)
Joe Cole tips Mason Mount to become a Chelsea FC legend
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer
'It's lovely to see': Solskjaer praises Man United star Greenwood after Burnley win
Gary Lineker
Gary Lineker sends message to Man United star Mason Greenwood during 3-1 win over Burnley
Michael Owen
Michael Owen reveals his prediction for Arsenal v Fulham
Tottenham striker Harry Kane (Photo: Harry Kane / Instagram)
Dimitar Berbatov urges Harry Kane to snub Man United move
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature