Australian Open 2015: Order of play for Thursday 22 January

Novak Djokovic and Serena Willaims are both in action in Melbourne on the fourth day of the Australian Open

Novak Djokovic and Serena Williams are among the players in action on Day Four of the Australian Open in Melbourne.

Top seed Djokovic takes on Russia’s Andrey Kuznetsov, before home favourite Lleyton Hewitt plays Germany’s Benjamin Becker.

World No1 Serena Williams, meanwhile, takes on Russia’s Vera Zvonareva second on the Rod Laver Arena.

Other big names in action on Thursday in Melbourne include Kei Nishikori, Petra Kvitova, Gael Monfils, Victoria Azarenka and Caroline Wozniacki.

Australian Open: Order of play for Thursday 22 January

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena: 11:00: Johanna Larsson (Swe) v (6) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol), (1) Serena Williams (USA) v Vera Zvonareva (Rus), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus), Benjamin Becker (Ger) v Lleyton Hewitt (Aus), (20) Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

Hisense Arena: 11:00: Ivan Dodig (Cro) v (5) Kei Nishikori (Jpn), (11) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul), (4) Petra Kvitova (Cze) v Mona Barthel (Ger), Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) v (17) Gael Monfils (Fra)

Margaret Court Arena: 11:00: Lauren Davis (USA) v (18) Venus Williams (USA), (4) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) v Marius Copil (Rom), Madison Keys (USA) v (29) Casey Dellacqua (Aus), Victoria Azarenka (Blr) v (8) Caroline Wozniacki (Den), Donald Young (USA) v (8) Milos Raonic (Can)

Show Court 2: 11:00: (19) John Isner (USA) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut), (30) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro), (9) David Ferrer (Spa) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr), James Duckworth (Aus) & Luke Saville (Aus) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Max Mirnyi (Blr)

Show Court 3: 11:00: (12) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra), Denisa Allertova (Cze) v (19) Alize Cornet (Fra), Andrey Golubev (Kaz) & Denis Istomin (Uzb) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) & Nick Kyrgios (Aus), Go Soeda (Jpn) v (31) Fernando Verdasco (Spa)

Court 6: 11:00: (24) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) v Daniela Hantuchova (Svk), Camila Giorgi (Ita) v Tereza Smitkova (Cze), Marcel Granollers (Spa) v (18) Gilles Simon (Fra), (25) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe)

Court 7; 11:00: Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) v Matthias Bachinger (Ger), Nicole Gibbs (USA) v (26) Elina Svitolina (Ukr), Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Shuai Zhang (Chn) v Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Karin Knapp (Ita), Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) & Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) v Jessica Moore (Aus) & Abbie Myers (Aus)

Court 8: 11:00: Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v Alejandro Gonzalez (Col), Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg) v Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut), (7) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Daniel Nestor (Can) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) & Marinko Matosevic (Aus), Irina Falconi (USA) v Madison Brengle (USA)

Court 10: 11:00: Martin Klizan (Svk) & Philipp Oswald (Aut) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra), Annika Beck (Ger) & Shahar Peer (Isr) v Alexandra Panova (Rus) & Heather Watson (Gbr), (10) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) & Katarzyna Piter (Pol), Ricardas Berankis (Lit) & Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut) v (6) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom)

Court 11: 11:00: Mate Pavic (Cro) & Andre Sa (Bra) v (11) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col), Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) v (9) Tereza Hladikova (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze), Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol) v Daniele Bracciali (Ita) & Jesse Huta Galung (Ned), Ivo Karlovic (Cro) & Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) v Pablo Andujar (Spa) & Dustin Brown (Ger)

Court 12: 11:00: Viktor Troicki (Ser) & Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) v (5) Alexander Peya (Aut) & Bruno Soares (Bra), Darija Jurak (Cro) & Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz) & Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa), Hsin Han Lee (Tpe) & Ze Zhang (Chn) v Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra)

Court 13: 12:00: Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) v Vasek Pospisil (Can), (14) Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Jie Zheng (Chn) v Klara Koukalova (Cze) & Stefanie Voegele (Swi), Malek Jaziri (Tun) & Adil Shamasdin (Can) v (9) Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol), Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) v Kimberly Birrell (Aus) & Priscilla Hon (Aus)

Court 15: 11:00: (30) Santiago Giraldo (Col) v Steve Johnson (USA), (1) Sara Errani (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) v Karolina Pliskova (Cze) & Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), Kiki Bertens (Ned) & Johanna Larsson (Swe) v Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) & Lisa Raymond (USA), Steve Johnson (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) v Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Fabio Fognini (Ita)

Court 19: 11:00: Anna Tatishvili (USA) v Timea Bacsinszky (Swi), Gilles Muller (Lux) v (13) Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa), Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa) & Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa) v Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) & Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr), Santiago Giraldo (Col) & Joao Sousa (Por) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Santiago Gonzalez (Mex)

Court 20: 11:00: Maddison Inglis (Aus) & Alexandra Nancarrow ((Aus)) v (16) Julia Goerges (Ger) & Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger), Lara Arruabarrena (Spa) & Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) & Qiu Yu Ye (Chn), Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Lucie Safarova (Cze) v Tatjana Maria (Ger) & Ioana Raluca Olaru (Rom), (12) Eric Butorac (USA) & Samuel Groth (Aus) v Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita)

Court 22: 11:00: Carlos Berlocq (Arg) & Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Nicholas Monroe (USA), Andrea Petkovic (Ger) & Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) v (7) Caroline Garcia (Fra) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo), Oliver Marach (Aut) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) & Lukas Rosol (Cze)

Michael Owen
Michael Owen makes Champions League prediction about Chelsea FC
Paul Scholes
Paul Scholes urges Man United to sign 'perfect' Erling Haaland from Borussia Dortmund
Reece James
Reece James makes vow to Chelsea FC fans ahead of Real Madrid clash
Owen Hargreaves
Owen Hargreaves urges Man United to make this ‘amazing’ signing
Rio Ferdinand
Rio Ferdinand predicts where Liverpool FC are going to finish
Michael Owen
Michael Owen makes Champions League prediction about Chelsea FC
Paul Scholes
Paul Scholes urges Man United to sign 'perfect' Erling Haaland from Borussia Dortmund
Reece James
Reece James makes vow to Chelsea FC fans ahead of Real Madrid clash
Owen Hargreaves
Owen Hargreaves urges Man United to make this ‘amazing’ signing
Rio Ferdinand
Rio Ferdinand predicts where Liverpool FC are going to finish
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature