Australian Open 2015: Order of play for Wednesday 21 January

Australian Open 2015: The order of play for Wednesday 21 January at Melbourne Park

Maria Sharapova, Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer are among the star names in action on the Rod Laver Arena on Day Three of the Australian Open in Melbourne after the order of play was confirmed.

Sharapova takes on fellow Russian Alexandra Panova, while Federer tackles Italy’s Simone Bolelli, before Nadal’s match-up with American Tim Smyczek.

Some other big names in action on Wednesday include Grigor Dimitrov, Eugenie Bouchard and Andy Murray, who takes on Australian Marinko Matosevic in his round-two clash.

Australian Open: Order of play for Wednesday 21 January

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena: 11:00: Roberta Vinci (Ita) v (10) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus), Alexandra Panova (Rus) v (2) Maria Sharapova (Rus), Simone Bolelli (Ita) v (2) Roger Federer (Swi), Tim Smyczek (USA) v (3) Rafael Nadal (Spa), Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) v (3) Simona Halep (Rom)

Hisense Arena: 11:00: Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) v (21) Shuai Peng (Chn), (22) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Oceane Dodin (Fra), Lukas Lacko (Svk) v (10) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul), Samuel Groth (Aus) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus)

Margaret Court Arena: 11:00: Klara Koukalova (Cze) v Julia Goerges (Ger), (6) Andy Murray (Gbr) v Marinko Matosevic (Aus), (14) Sara Errani (Ita) v Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa), (7) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v Kiki Bertens (Ned), (22) Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) v Bernard Tomic (Aus)

Show Court 2: 11:00: Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) v Monica Puig (Pur), James Duckworth (Aus) v (24) Richard Gasquet (Fra), (11) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) v Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA), (29) Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v Andreas Seppi (Ita)

Show Court 3: 11:00: (7) Tomas Berdych (Cze) v Jurgen Melzer (Aut), Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) v (8) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Kveta Peschke (Cze), Lara Arruabarrena (Spa) v Yanina Wickmayer (Bel), Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v (23) Ivo Karlovic (Cro)

Court 6: 11:00: Carina Witthoeft (Ger) v Christina McHale (USA), (20) David Goffin (Bel) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp), Chris Guccione (Aus) & Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) v Federico Del Bonis (Arg) & Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa), Stefanie Voegele (Swi) v Caroline Garcia (Fra)

Court 7: 11:00: Alex Bolt (Aus) & Andrew Whittington (Aus) v (15) Marin Draganja (Cro) & Henri Kontinen (Fin), (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) v John Millman (Aus) & Benjamin Mitchell (Aus), Belinda Bencic (Swi) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v (4) Martina Hingis (Swi) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita), (28) Lukas Rosol (Cze) v Dudi Sela (Isr)

Court 8: 11:00: Maria Irigoyen (Arg) & Romina Oprandi (Swi) v (2) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Sania Mirza (Ind), Viktor Troicki (Ser) v (26) Leonardo Mayer (Arg), Shuai Peng (Chn) & Yi Fan Xu (Chn) v (15) Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus), Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)

Court 10: 11:00: (16) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & John Peers (Aus) v Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Juan Monaco (Arg), Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) & Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz), (6) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA) & Anna Tatishvili (USA), (13) Michaella Krajicek (Ned) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Marina Erakovic (Nzl) & Monica Puig (Pur)

Court 11: 11:00: Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) & Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jiri Vesely (Cze), Andre Begemann (Ger) & Robin Haase (Ned) v Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Marcelo Melo (Bra), Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Kurumi Nara (Jpn) v Mona Barthel (Ger) & Mandy Minella (Lux), Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) v Lauren Davis (USA) & Christina McHale (USA)

Court 12: 11:00: Omar Jasika (Aus) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus) v Rameez Junaid (Aus) & Adrian Mannarino (Fra), Lucie Hradecka (Cze) v Polona Hercog (Slo), Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Renata Voracova (Cze) v (12) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus), (3) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) v Madison Keys (USA) & Alison Riske (USA)

Court 13: 11:00: Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom), (14) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v Ricardas Berankis (Lit), (31) Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Arina Rodionova (Aus) v Naiktha Bains (Aus) & Sara Tomic (Aus)

Court 15: 11:00: (3) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Marc Lopez (Spa) v Austin Krajicek (USA) & Donald Young (USA), Daria Gavrilova (Rus) & Storm Sanders (Aus) v Monique Adamczak (Aus) & Olivia Rogowska (Aus), Benjamin Becker (Ger) & Artem Sitak (Nzl) v Gilles Muller (Lux) & Igor Sijsling (Ned), Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v Malek Jaziri (Tun)

Court 19: 11:00: Matthew Ebden (Aus) & Matt Reid (Aus) v (14) Dominic Inglot (Gbr) & Florin Mergea (Rom), Joao Sousa (Por) v (32) Martin Klizan (Svk), (13) Julian Knowle (Aut) & Vasek Pospisil (Can) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) & Dominic Thiem (Aut)

Court 20: 11:00: (10) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Leander Paes (Ind) v Scott Lipsky (USA) & Rajeev Ram (USA), Jonathan Marray (Gbr) & Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) v Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & David Marrero (Spa), Dusan Lajovic (Ser) & Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) v Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Treat Huey (Phi)

Court 22: 11:00: Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) v Cara Black (Zim) & Saisai Zheng (Chn), Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol) & Andreja Klepac (Slo) v Jelena Jankovic (Ser) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa), Jana Cepelova (Svk) & Tereza Smitkova (Cze) v Alize Cornet (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra)

Paul Merson
Paul Merson raves about 'phenomenal' Chelsea FC star Mason Mount
Michael Owen
Michael Owen reveals his prediction for Tottenham v Man United
Sky Sports pundit Roy Keane (Photo: Screen grab / Sky Sports)
‘Outstanding’: Roy Keane responds to Man United’s 3-1 win at Tottenham
Gary Neville
‘Absolutely unbelievable’: Gary Neville reacts to Man United goal against Tottenham
Gary Lineker
‘Classy’: Gary Lineker reacts to Kai Havertz’s display in Chelsea FC v Crystal Palace
Paul Merson
Paul Merson raves about 'phenomenal' Chelsea FC star Mason Mount
Michael Owen
Michael Owen reveals his prediction for Tottenham v Man United
Sky Sports pundit Roy Keane (Photo: Screen grab / Sky Sports)
‘Outstanding’: Roy Keane responds to Man United’s 3-1 win at Tottenham
Gary Neville
‘Absolutely unbelievable’: Gary Neville reacts to Man United goal against Tottenham
Gary Lineker
‘Classy’: Gary Lineker reacts to Kai Havertz’s display in Chelsea FC v Crystal Palace
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature