Wimbledon 2015: Order of play for Monday 29 June

Johanna Konta will take on Maria Sharapova on Centre Court after the Wimbledon order of play for Monday 29 June is released

jo konta
Johanna Konta plays Maria Sharapova on Centre Court Photo: Marianne Bevis

Britain’s Johanna Konta will take on fourth seed Maria Sharapova on Centre Court on the first day of the 2015 Wimbledon Championships on Monday 29 June.

Konta will take on the 2004 SW19 champion after defending champion Novak Djokovic faces Germany’s Philipp Kohlschreiber in the first match on the main show court.

Elsewhere, Serena Williams plays Russia’s Margarita Gasparyan first on Court No1, while French Open champion Stan Wawrinka plays Portugal’s Joao Sousa as the final match on Centre Court.

The weather forecast in London for Monday 29 June is mostly sunny with highs of 25 degrees Celsius.

Wimbledon: Order of play for Monday 29 June 2015

Centre Court: 13:00: (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger), (4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) v Johanna Konta (Gbr), (4) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) v Joao Sousa (Por)

No1 Court: 13:00: (1) Serena Williams (USA) v Margarita Gasparyan (Rus), (31) Simone Bolelli (Ita) v (5) Kei Nishikori (Jpn), (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Federico Delbonis (Arg)

No2 Court: 11:30: (26) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Diego Schwartzman (Arg), Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) v Lleyton Hewitt (Aus), Alison Riske (USA) v (6) Lucie Safarova (Cze),Heather Watson (Gbr) v (32) Caroline Garcia (Fra)

No3 Court: 11:30: (9) Marin Cilic (Cro) v Hiroki Moriya (Jpn), Yi-Fan Xu (Chn) v (7) Ana Ivanovic (Ser), Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) v (7) Milos Raonic (Can), Madison Brengle (USA) v (16) Venus Williams (USA)

Court 12: 11:30: Anett Kontaveit (Est) v (23) Victoria Azarenka (Blr), Go Soeda (Jpn) v (17) John Isner (USA), Danka Kovinic (Mne) v (22) Samantha Stosur (Aus), Lucas Pouille (Fra) v (14) Kevin Anderson (Rsa)

Court 18: 11:30: Liam Broady (Gbr) v Marinko Matosevic (Aus), (30) Belinda Bencic (Swi) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul), Luke Saville (Aus) v (21) Richard Gasquet (Fra), Shelby Rogers (USA) v (14) Andrea Petkovic (Ger)

Court 5: 11:30: Timea Babos (Hun) v Petra Cetkovska (Cze), Alexandra Dulgheru (Rou) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), Juan Monaco (Arg) v Florian Mayer (Ger), Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v Kaia Kanepi (Est)

Court 6: 11:30: Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut) v Ricardas Berankis (Lit), Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger), Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) v Benjamin Becker (Ger), Daria Gavrilova (Aus) v (29) Irina-Camelia Begu (Rou)

Court 7: 11:30: Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) v Marcel Granollers (Spa), Darija Jurak (Cro) / Ana Konjuh (Cro) v Jelena Jankovic (Ser) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro), Edina Gallovits-Hall (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (Pol), (28) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v Denis Kudla (USA)

Court 8: 11:30:Dudi Sela (Isr) v (32) Dominic Thiem (Aut), (9) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) v Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v Tommy Haas (Ger)

Court 9: 11:30: Horacio Zeballos (Arg) v (16) David Goffin (Bel), Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA), Kenny De Schepper (Fra) v John-Patrick Smith (Aus), Nicole Gibbs (USA) v Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr)

Court 10: 11:30: (24) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz), Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) / Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Jonathan Erlich (Isr) / Philipp Petzschner (Ger), Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) v Hyeon Chung (Kor)

Court 11: 11:30: Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v Annika Beck (Ger), (9) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) v Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) / Alicja Rosolska (Pol),Matthew Ebden (Aus) v Blaz Rola (Slo), (19) Tommy Robredo (Spa) v John Millman (Aus)

Court 14: 11:30: Martin Klizan (Svk) v Fernando Verdasco (Spa), Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) v Roberta Vinci (Ita), Polona Hercog (Slo) v Lauren Davis (USA), Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) v Alexander Zverev (Ger)

Court 15: 11:30: Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), Lin Zhu (Chn) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr), Lukas Lacko (Svk) v Steve Johnson (USA), Marsel Ilhan (Tur) v Jerzy Janowicz (Pol)

Court 16: 11:30: (24) Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus), Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) v (27) Bernard Tomic (Aus), Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)

Court 17: 11:30: (11) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Irina Falconi (USA), (19) Sara Errani (Ita) v Francesca Schiavone (Ita), Joao Souza (Bra) v Santiago Giraldo (Col), Donald Young (USA) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp)

Court 19: 11:30: Sam Groth (Aus) / Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) v (3) Vasek Pospisil (Can) / Jack Sock (USA), (9) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) / Florin Mergea (Rou) v Tim Smyczek (USA) / Jiri Vesely (Cze), Richel Hogenkamp (Ned) v Qiang Wang (Chn), Marina Erakovic (Nzl) v Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)

TBC: Not before 17.30: Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) v Naomi Broady (Gbr), (27) Barbora Strycova (Cze) v Sloane Stephens (USA)

Gary Lineker
‘Indisputably’: Gary Lineker raves about Man United star during 3-2 win over Atalanta
Steve McManaman
Steve McManaman: Liverpool FC signing Ousmane Dembele would be 'smart' business
Christian Pulisic
Thomas Tuchel updates Chelsea FC fans on Christian Pulisic
Mohamed Salah
Fabrizio Romano provides fresh update on Mohamed Salah’s Liverpool FC contract situation
Mason Mount
Olivier Giroud praises two Chelsea FC stars who are a ‘different class’
Gary Lineker
‘Indisputably’: Gary Lineker raves about Man United star during 3-2 win over Atalanta
Steve McManaman
Steve McManaman: Liverpool FC signing Ousmane Dembele would be 'smart' business
Christian Pulisic
Thomas Tuchel updates Chelsea FC fans on Christian Pulisic
Mohamed Salah
Fabrizio Romano provides fresh update on Mohamed Salah’s Liverpool FC contract situation
Mason Mount
Olivier Giroud praises two Chelsea FC stars who are a ‘different class’
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature