Wimbledon 2015: Order of play for Wednesday 1 July

Wimbledon 2015: Order of play for Wednesday 1 July is released, with Novak Djokovic opening play on Centre Court

novak djokovic
Novak Djokovic is in action on Wednesday at SW19 Photo: Marianne Bevis

Novak Djokovic will open play on Centre Court on Wednesday as the Serb looks to continue his Wimbledon title defence, after the order of play for Wednesday 1 July was confirmed.

The world No1 and top seed takes on Finland’s Jarkko Nieminen on the main show court at SW19, before Kei Nishikori plays Colombia’s Santiago Giraldo.

Serena Williams then completes the line-up on the main show court against Timea Babos.

Elsewhere, Heather Watson plays Daniela Hantuchova on Court No1, with Milos Raonic and Tommy Haas also both in action on the same court.

The weather forecast for Wednesday is dry and sunny with highs of 32C at the All England Club.

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 3
2 Santiago Giraldo (COL) 30 vs Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5] 32
3 Serena Williams (USA) [1] 1 vs Timea Babos (HUN) 3

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Tommy Haas (GER) 62 vs Milos Raonic (CAN) [7] 64
2 Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 5 vs Heather Watson (GBR) 7
3 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4] 33 vs Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 35

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [11] 49 vs Steve Johnson (USA) 52
2 Maria Sharapova (RUS) [4] 33 vs Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 35
3 Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 13 vs Kevin Anderson (RSA) [14] 16
4 Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 14 vs Venus Williams (USA) [16] 16

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Liam Broady (GBR) 45 vs David Goffin (BEL) [16] 48
2 Marin Cilic (CRO) [9] 17 vs Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 20
3 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 30 vs Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [7] 32

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Urszula Radwanska (POL) 54 vs Samantha Stosur (AUS) [22] 56
2 John Millman (AUS) 42 vs Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 44
3 Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) 45 vs Andrea Petkovic (GER) [14] 48
4 Sara Errani (ITA) [19] 9 vs Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 11

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 5 vs Bernard Tomic (AUS) [27] 8
2 Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [26] 57 vs Juan Monaco (ARG) 59
3 Belinda Bencic (SUI) [30] 25 vs Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 28
4 Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 21 vs Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [23] 24

COURT 4 – 11:30 START

1 Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 43 vs Dustin Brown (GER) / Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 44
2 Julia Goerges (GER) / Carina Witthoeft (GER) 27 vs Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 28
3 Adrian Mannarino (FRA) / Lucas Pouille (FRA) 13 vs Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) 14

COURT 5 – 11:30 START

1 Misaki Doi (JPN) / Stephanie Vogt (LIE) 25 vs Johanna Konta (GBR) / Maria Sanchez (USA) 26
NOT BEFORE 12.30
2 Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) / Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) 59 vs Mona Barthel (GER) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 60
3 Karin Knapp (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) 13 vs Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) / Nicole Melichar (USA) 14
4 Karolina Pliskova (CZE) / Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 45 vs Monica Niculescu (ROU) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 46

COURT 6 – 11:30 START

1 Dusan Lajovic (SRB) / Viktor Troicki (SRB) 39 vs Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Leander Paes (IND) [11] 40
NOT BEFORE 13.00
2 Radek Stepanek (CZE) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 11 vs Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) / Guillermo Duran (ARG) 12
3 Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) / Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 7 vs Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) [16] 8

COURT 7 – 11:30 START

1 Michaella Krajicek (NED) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) [14] 41 vs Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 42
2 Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 51 vs Robin Haase (NED) / Benoit Paire (FRA) 52
3 Madison Keys (USA) / Laura Robson (GBR) 63 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [2] 64

COURT 8 – 11:30 START

1 Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) 3 vs Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 4
2 Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 42 vs Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 44
3 Denis Kudla (USA) 26 vs Alexander Zverev (GER) 28
4 Sloane Stephens (USA) 58 vs Lauren Davis (USA) 60

COURT 9 – 11:30 START

1 Treat Huey (PHI) / Scott Lipsky (USA) 55 vs Pablo Cuevas (URU) / David Marrero (ESP) [12] 56
2 Cara Black (ZIM) / Lisa Raymond (USA) 51 vs Johanna Larsson (SWE) / Petra Martic (CRO) 52
3 Jana Cepelova (SVK) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 19 vs Jocelyn Rae (GBR) / Anna Smith (GBR) 20
4 Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 23 vs Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Jie Zheng (CHN) [13] 24

COURT 10 – 11:30 START

1 Jonathan Marray (GBR) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 59 vs Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Purav Raja (IND) 60
2 Garbine Muguruza (ESP) / Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [6] 49 vs Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) / Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 50
3 Eric Butorac (USA) / Colin Fleming (GBR) 45 vs Frantisek Cermak (CZE) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) 46

COURT 11 – 11:30 START

1 Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) [15] 57 vs Irina Falconi (USA) / Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 58
NOT BEFORE 12.30
2 Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) [5] 49 vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / Malek Jaziri (TUN) 50
3 Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [8] 33 vs Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) / Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 34

COURT 14 – 11:30 START

1 Tereza Smitkova (CZE) / Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) 39 vs Caroline Garcia (FRA) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [10] 40
NOT BEFORE 12.30
2 Pablo Andujar (ESP) / Oliver Marach (AUT) 7 vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) [14] 8
3 Steve Johnson (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) 3 vs Aljaz Bedene (GBR) / Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 4

COURT 16 – 11:30 START

1 Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 53 vs Richard Gasquet (FRA) [21] 56
2 Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 38 vs Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [29] 40
3 Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 38 vs Dominic Thiem (AUT) [32] 40

COURT 17 – 11:30 START

1 Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [11] 49 vs Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 51
2 Matthew Ebden (AUS) 21 vs John Isner (USA) [17] 24
3 Leonardo Mayer (ARG) [24] 9 vs Marcel Granollers (ESP) 12
4 Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 18 vs Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 20

COURT 19 – 11:30 START

1 Kiki Bertens (NED) / Alison Riske (USA) 31 vs Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) [5] 32
2 Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [4] 17 vs Martin Klizan (SVK) / Lukas Rosol (CZE) 18
3 Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [10] 25 vs Nicolas Almagro (ESP) / Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 26

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

NOT BEFORE 17.00
1 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 61 vs Lucie Safarova (CZE) [6] 64
2 Martina Hingis (SUI) / Sania Mirza (IND) [1] 1 vs Zarina Diyas (KAZ) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) 2

Ole Gunnar Solskjaer
Mark Lawrenson states his prediction for Man United v Liverpool FC
Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Chelsea FC v Norwich
Piers Morgan
Piers Morgan hails 21-year-old after Arsenal’s 3-1 win over Aston Villa
Paul Merson
Paul Merson reveals his prediction for Man United v Liverpool FC
Thomas Tuchel
Mark Lawrenson states his prediction for Chelsea FC v Norwich City
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer
Mark Lawrenson states his prediction for Man United v Liverpool FC
Michael Owen
Michael Owen states his prediction for Chelsea FC v Norwich
Piers Morgan
Piers Morgan hails 21-year-old after Arsenal’s 3-1 win over Aston Villa
Paul Merson
Paul Merson reveals his prediction for Man United v Liverpool FC
Thomas Tuchel
Mark Lawrenson states his prediction for Chelsea FC v Norwich City
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature