Wimbledon 2015: Order of play for Monday 6 July

Wimbledon 2015: Order of play for Monday 6 July is released, with Serena Williams, Andy Murray and Roger Federer all in action on Centre Court

The Sport Review staff
By The Sport Review staff
andy murray
Andy Murray is in action on Centre Court on Monday Photo: Marianne Bevis

Serena Williams, Andy Murray and Roger Federer are all in action on Centre Court on Monday after the Wimbledon order of play for 6 July was confirmed.

World No1 Williams will begin proceedings with her last-16 clash against sister Venus on the main show court, before Andy Murray tackles Ivo Karlovic as the second match.

Roger Federer then wraps up the schedule on Centre Court with his clash with Spain’s Roberto Bautista Agut.

Elsewhere, Maria Sharapova, Stan Wawrinka and Novak Djokovic are the big names in action on No1 Court at the All England Club.

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Serena Williams (USA) [1] 1 vs Venus Williams (USA) [16] 16
2 Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [23] 88 vs Andy Murray (GBR) [3] 96
3 Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [20] 120 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [2] 128

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Maria Sharapova (RUS) [4] 33 vs Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 42
2 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4] 33 vs David Goffin (BEL) [16] 48
3 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Kevin Anderson (RSA) [14] 16

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Richard Gasquet (FRA) [21] 56 vs Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [26] 57
2 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [5] 65 vs Garbine Muguruza (ESP) [20] 73
3 Tomas Berdych (CZE) [6] 97 vs Gilles Simon (FRA) [12] 112

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 51 vs Lucie Safarova (CZE) [6] 64
2 Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [13] 113 vs Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [28] 121
3 Marin Cilic (CRO) [9] 17 vs Denis Kudla (USA) 26
4 Ken Skupski (GBR) / Johanna Konta (GBR) 14 vs Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [8] 16

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 69 vs Viktor Troicki (SRB) [22] 73
2 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [23] 24 vs Belinda Bencic (SUI) [30] 25
3 Jamie Murray (GBR) / John Peers (AUS) [13] 41 vs Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) [3] 48

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Olga Govortsova (BLR) 102 vs Madison Keys (USA) [21] 105
2 Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [15] 81 vs Monica Niculescu (ROU) 94
3 Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [1] 1 vs Mate Pavic (CRO) / Michael Venus (NZL) 6

COURT 4 – 11:00 START

1 Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 37 vs Emilie Francati (DEN) 38 (GS)
2 Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) [8] 49 vs Vera Lapko (BLR) 50 (GS)
3 Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 31 vs Seong Chan Hong (KOR) [5] 32 (BS)
4 Alex Molcan (SVK) 63 vs Duck Hee Lee (KOR) [2] 64 (BS)

COURT 5 – 11:00 START

1 Ioana Minca (ROU) 39 vs Anna Blinkova (RUS) [12] 40 (GS)
2 Ines Ibbou (ALG) 63 vs Shilin Xu (CHN) [2] 64 (GS)
3 Maddison Inglis (AUS) 51 vs Greet Minnen (BEL) 52 (GS)
4 Alejandro Tabilo (CAN) 61 vs Marc Polmans (AUS) 62 (BS)

COURT 6 – 11:30 START

1 Martina Hingis (SUI) / Sania Mirza (IND) [1] 1 vs Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) [16] 8
2 Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [8] 33 vs Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Leander Paes (IND) [11] 40
3 Oliver Marach (AUT) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 53 vs David Marrero (ESP) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) [17] 56

COURT 7 – 11:00 START

1 Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) 35 vs Lucie Wargnier (FRA) 36 (GS)
2 Maia Lumsden (GBR) 47 vs Dalma Galfi (HUN) [3] 48 (GS)
3 Alex De Minaur (AUS) 19 vs Reilly Opelka (USA) 20 (BS)
4 Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) [6] 33 vs Ewan Moore (GBR) 34 (BS)
5 Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) [4] 17 vs Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 18 (GS)

COURT 8 – 11:30 START

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Florin Mergea (ROU) [9] 9 vs Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) 14
2 Mona Barthel (GER) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 60 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [2] 64
3 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [7] 33 vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 37

COURT 9 – 11:00 START

1 Taylor Fritz (USA) [1] 1 vs Jay Clarke (GBR) 2 (BS)
2 Tommy Paul (USA) [7] 49 vs Benjamin Hannestad (DEN) 50 (BS)
3 Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 47 vs Michael Mmoh (USA) [4] 48 (BS)
4 Emil Reinberg (USA) 29 vs Federico Bonacia (ITA) 30 (BS)
5 William Blumberg (USA) [10] 25 vs Djurabeck Karimov (UZB) 26 (BS)

COURT 11 – 11:30 START

1 Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 28 vs Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) [5] 32
2 Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [10] 25 vs Marcin Matkowski (POL) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [7] 32

COURT 14 – 11:00 START

1 Ulises Blanch (USA) 11 vs Charles Broom (GBR) 12 (BS)
2 Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [1] 1 vs Anna Brogan (GBR) 2 (GS)
3 Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) 21 vs Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 22 (GS)
4 Seone Mendez (AUS) 31 vs Katie Swan (GBR) [5] 32 (GS)
5 Jonathan Gray (GBR) 27 vs Alberto Lim (PHI) 28 (BS)

COURT 15 – 11:00 START

1 Yue Yuan (CHN) 3 vs Katarina Zavatska (UKR) 4 (GS)
2 Sofia Kenin (USA) [9] 25 vs Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) 26 (GS)
3 Sumit Nagal (IND) 35 vs Juan Pablo Ficovich (ARG) 36 (BS)
4 Raveena Kingsley (USA) 19 vs Destanee Aiava (AUS) 20 (GS)
5 Deria Nur Haliza (INA) 29 vs Manca Pislak (SLO) 30 (GS)

COURT 16 – 11:30 START

1 Casey Dellacqua (AUS) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [9] 9 vs Karin Knapp (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) 13
2 Cara Black (ZIM) / Lisa Raymond (USA) 51 vs Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [11] 56
3 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) [3] 17 vs Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 23
4 Jonathan Marray (GBR) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 59 vs Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [2] 64

COURT 17 – 11:30 START

1 Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [4] 17 vs Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) / Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 23
2 Michaella Krajicek (NED) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) [14] 41 vs Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [4] 48
3 Nick Kyrgios (AUS) / Madison Keys (USA) 22 vs Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [16] 24

COURT 19 – 11:00 START

1 Jake Delaney (AUS) 5 vs Franco Capalbo (ARG) 6 (BS)
2 Sophia Chow (BRA) 27 vs Jil Teichmann (SUI) 28 (GS)
3 Lukas Klein (SVK) 13 vs Marco Mosciatti (ITA) 14 (BS)
4 Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 15 vs Viktor Durasovic (NOR) [8] 16 (BS)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

NOT BEFORE 17.00

1 Michael Venus (NZL) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) 5 vs Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Jie Zheng (CHN) [15] 8
2 Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Cara Black (ZIM) [9] 9 vs Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 11
3 Florin Mergea (ROU) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) [13] 41 vs Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 44

MORE:

MORE: Have your say on Facebook

MORE: The latest football news

MORE: The latest tennis news

The Sport Review
Friendly rivals Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer celebrate ‘the great memories we shared’
The Sport Review
Top 50 most stylish footballers in the world in 2017: Arsenal, Man United, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 40 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Man United stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 25 footballers’ cars: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Real Madrid players feature
The Sport Review
Top 20 Nigerian footballers in Premier League: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Arsenal player wages 2017: Do you know how much Xhaka, Ozil and Coquelin earn each week?
The Sport Review
Ander Herrera: Why Man United trust top 19-year-old
The Sport Review
Steven Gerrard predicts where Man United will finish this term
The Sport Review
Chelsea and Man United have edge over title rivals, claims Schmeichel