Wimbledon 2015: Order of play for Tuesday 7 July

Wimbledon 2015: Order of play for Tuesday 7 July is released, with Maria Sharapova and Serena Williams both on Centre Court

maria sharapova
Maria Sharapova opens play on Centre Court Photo: Marianne Bevis

Maria Sharapova and Serena Williams are both in action on a busy Tuesday of action at Wimbledon after the order of play was confirmed.

Sharapova takes on American Coco Vandeweghe in the opening match on the main show court, before Serena Williams faces 23rd seed Victoria Azarenka.

Elsewhere, Madison Keys plays Agnieszka Radwanska on Court No1 after Garbine Muguruza’s clash with Timea Bacsinszky on the other main show court.

The weather could play a part on Tuesday, however, with local scattered showers foretasted for much of the day at the All England club.

Wimbledon order of play for Tuesday 7 July 2015

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Maria Sharapova (RUS) [4] 33 vs Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 51
2 Serena Williams (USA) [1] 1 vs Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [23] 24

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Garbine Muguruza (ESP) [20] 73 vs Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [15] 81
2 Madison Keys (USA) [21] 105 vs Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [13] 113
3 Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Philipp Petzschner (GER) 54 vs Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [2] 64

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:45 START

1 Artem Sitak (NZL) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 27 vs Leander Paes (IND) / Martina Hingis (SUI) [7] 32

NOT BEFORE 13.30
2 Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [8] 33 vs Jamie Murray (GBR) / John Peers (AUS) [13] 41
or Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) [3] 48
3 Jeremy Bates (GBR) / Chris Wilkinson (GBR) vs Guy Forget (FRA) / Cedric Pioline (FRA) (OD)
4 Marin Draganja (CRO) / Ana Konjuh (CRO) 59 vs Bruno Soares (BRA) / Sania Mirza (IND) [2] 64

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:45 START

1 Joakim Nystrom (SWE) / Mikael Pernfors (SWE) vs Richard Leach (USA) / Patrick McEnroe (USA) (OD)
2 Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Fabrice Santoro (FRA) vs Richard Krajicek (NED) / Mark Petchey (GBR) (RR)
3 Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [4] 17 vs Marcin Matkowski (POL) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [7] 32

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:45 START

1 Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) vs Jana Novotna (CZE) / Barbara Schett (AUT) (SL)
2 Andrew Castle (GBR) / Jeff Tarango (USA) vs Jacco Eltingh (NED) / Paul Haarhuis (NED) (OD)
3 Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Thomas Enqvist (SWE) vs Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) / Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) (RR)
4 Alexander Peya (AUT) / Timea Babos (HUN) [5] 49 vs Oliver Marach (AUT) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 53
5 Justin Gimelstob (USA) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) / Thomas Johansson (SWE) (RR)

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:45 START

1 Andrea Jaeger (USA) / Andrea Temesvari (HUN) vs Chanda Rubin (USA) / Sandrine Testud (FRA) (SL)

NOT BEFORE 14.00
2 Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Iva Majoli (CRO) vs Martina Navratilova (USA) / Selima Sfar (TUN) (SL)
3 Albert Costa (ESP) / Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) vs Wayne Ferreira (RSA) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) (RR)
NOT BEFORE 17.00
4 Lindsay Davenport (USA) / Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) vs Tracy Austin (USA) / Helena Sukova (CZE) (SL)

COURT 4 – 11:45 START

1 Yunseong Chung (KOR) [11] 9 vs Ulises Blanch (USA) 11 (BS)
2 Taylor Fritz (USA) [1] 1 vs Sora Fukuda (JPN) 3 (BS)
3 Tommy Paul (USA) [7] 49 vs Juan Jose Rosas (PER) 51 (BS)
4 Yusuke Takahashi (JPN) / Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) 31 vs Yunseong Chung (KOR) / Seong Chan Hong (KOR) [2] 32 (BD)
5 Marco Mosciatti (ITA) / Marko Osmakcic (SUI) 29 vs Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) / Juan Jose Rosas (PER) 30 (BD)

COURT 5 – 11:45 START

1 Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 22 vs Caroline Dolehide (USA) 23 (GS)
2 Fanni Stollar (HUN) [11] 9 vs Kayla Day (USA) 11 (GS)
3 Ingrid Neel (USA) 54 vs Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) [10] 56 (GS)
4 Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) [15] 57 vs Michaela Gordon (USA) 60 (GS)
5 Kayla Day (USA) / Monika Kilnarova (CZE) 23 vs Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) / Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) [4] 24 (GD)

COURT 7 – 11:45 START

1 Nuno Borges (POR) 46 vs Michael Mmoh (USA) [4] 48 (BS)
2 Nathan Ponwith (USA) 38 vs Mikael Ymer (SWE) [12] 40 (BS)
3 Olesya Pervushina (RUS) 62 vs Shilin Xu (CHN) [2] 64 (GS)
4 Dalma Galfi (HUN) / Fanni Stollar (HUN) [3] 9 vs Jasmine Amber Asghar (GBR) / Eden Richardson (GBR) 10 (GD)

COURT 8 – 11:45 START

1 Sofya Zhuk (RUS) 14 vs Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN) [7] 16 (GS)
2 Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 18 vs Raveena Kingsley (USA) 19 (GS)
3 Corentin Denolly (FRA) [3] 17 vs Reilly Opelka (USA) 20 (BS)
4 Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) / Luisa Stefani (BRA) [8] 17 vs Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) / Ali Collins (GBR) 18 (GD)

COURT 9 – 11:45 START

1 Sofia Kenin (USA) [9] 25 vs Jil Teichmann (SUI) 28 (GS)
2 Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) [6] 33 vs Lucie Wargnier (FRA) 36 (GS)
3 Claire Liu (USA) 42 vs Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) 44 (GS)
4 Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [1] 1 vs Jaqueline Cristian (ROU) / Sofia Kenin (USA) 2 (GD)
5 Emil Reinberg (USA) / Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 11 vs Finn Bass (GBR) / Alexis Canter (GBR) 12 (BD)

COURT 10 – 11:45 START

1 Casper Ruud (NOR) [14] 41 vs Alvaro Lopez San Martin (ESP) 44 (BS)
2 Lukas Klein (SVK) 13 vs Viktor Durasovic (NOR) [8] 16 (BS)
3 Eleni Christofi (GRE) / Lesedi Sheya Jacobs (NAM) 11 vs Karola Patricia Bejenaru (ROU) / Panna Udvardy (HUN) 12 (GD)
4 Nuno Borges (POR) / Michal Dembek (POL) 21 vs Jay Clarke (GBR) / Lukas Klein (SVK) 22 (BD)

COURT 11 – 11:45 START

1 Anna Brogan (GBR) 2 vs Katarina Zavatska (UKR) 4 (GS)
2 William Blumberg (USA) [10] 25 or Djurabeck Karimov (UZB) 26 vs Alberto Lim (PHI) 28 (BS)
3 Tornado Alicia Black (USA) 46 vs Maia Lumsden (GBR) 47 (GS)
4 Felipe Cunha Silva (POR) / Alejandro Tabilo (CAN) 7 vs Djurabeck Karimov (UZB) / Manuel Pena Lopez (ARG) [6] 8 (BD)
5 Naiktha Bains (AUS) / Tornado Alicia Black (USA) 27 vs Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) / Emilie Francati (DEN) 28 (GD)

COURT 15 – 11:45 START

1 Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 5 vs Jaqueline Cristian (ROU) 7 (GS)
2 Emil Reinberg (USA) 29 vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 31 (BS)
3 Vera Lapko (BLR) 50 vs Greet Minnen (BEL) 52 (GS)
4 Kenneth Raisma (EST) / Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 27 vs Jonathan Gray (GBR) / Ewan Moore (GBR) 28 (BD)

COURT 16 – 11:45 START

1 Patrik Niklas-Salminen (FIN) 58 vs Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 59 (BS)
2 Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) [6] 33 vs Juan Pablo Ficovich (ARG) 36 (BS)
3 Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) / Katherine Sebov (CAN) 3 vs Georgina Axon (GBR) / Holly Hutchinson (GBR) 4 (GD)
4 Federico Bonacia (ITA) / Andrea Pellegrino (ITA) 5 vs Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) / Aziz Dougaz (TUN) 6 (BD)

COURT 17 – 11:45 START

1 Franco Capalbo (ARG) 6 vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [15] 8 (BS)
2 Marc Polmans (AUS) 62 vs Duck Hee Lee (KOR) [2] 64 (BS)
3 Johan Nikles (SUI) 53 vs Akira Santillan (JPN) [9] 56 (BS)
4 Destanee Aiava (AUS) / Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 19 vs Ines Ibbou (ALG) / Katarina Zavatska (UKR) 20 (GD)

COURT 19 – 11:45 START

1 Deria Nur Haliza (INA) 29 vs Katie Swan (GBR) [5] 32 (GS)
2 Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) 21 vs Mate Valkusz (HUN) [16] 24 (BS)
3 Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 37 vs Anna Blinkova (RUS) [12] 40 (GS)
4 Nam Hoang Ly (VIE) / Sumit Nagal (IND) [8] 25 vs Alex De Minaur (AUS) / Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) 26 (BD)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

NOT BEFORE 16.00
1 Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [1] 1 vs Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Florin Mergea (ROU) [9] 9

NOT BEFORE 17.00
Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Cara Black (ZIM) [9] 9 vs Ken Skupski (GBR) / Johanna Konta (GBR) 14
or Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [8] 16
Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Henri Leconte (FRA) vs Todd Woodbridge (AUS) / Mark Woodforde (AUS) (OD)

Piers Morgan
Piers Morgan hails 21-year-old after Arsenal’s 3-1 win over Aston Villa
Paul Merson
Paul Merson reveals his prediction for Man United v Liverpool FC
Mohamed Salah
Fabrizio Romano provides fresh update on Mohamed Salah’s Liverpool FC contract situation
Fabrizio Romano
‘Definitely’: Fabrizio Romano says Man United keen to strengthen this position next year
Paul Scholes
Paul Scholes issues warning to Man United ahead of Liverpool FC clash
Piers Morgan
Piers Morgan hails 21-year-old after Arsenal’s 3-1 win over Aston Villa
Paul Merson
Paul Merson reveals his prediction for Man United v Liverpool FC
Mohamed Salah
Fabrizio Romano provides fresh update on Mohamed Salah’s Liverpool FC contract situation
Fabrizio Romano
‘Definitely’: Fabrizio Romano says Man United keen to strengthen this position next year
Paul Scholes
Paul Scholes issues warning to Man United ahead of Liverpool FC clash
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature