Wimbledon 2015: Order of play for Wednesday 8 July

Wimbledon 2015: Order of play for Wednesday 8 July is released, with Andy Murray taking on Vasek Pospisil first on Centre Court

The Sport Review staff
By The Sport Review staff
andy murray
Andy Murray opens play on Centre Court Photo: Marianne Bevis

Andy Murray will open play on Centre Court on Wednesday as the Scot takes on Vasek Pospisil in the quarter-finals of Wimbledon after the order of play was confirmed.

The British No1’s match against the Canadian will be followed by Novak Djokovic’s clash with Croatia’s Marin Cilic on the main show court at the All England Club.

On No1 Court, Roger Federer takes on Gilles Simon for a place in the last four, before Stan Wawrinka plays Richard Gasquet in the last quarter-final.

Murray, Djokovic, Federer and Wawrinka are the favourites to progress on Wednesday, and The Sport Review readers can get enhanced odds of 8/1 on that happening. Click here to find out more.

Wimbledon order of play for Wednesday 8 July 2015

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 69 vs Andy Murray (GBR) [3] 96
2 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Marin Cilic (CRO) [9] 17

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Gilles Simon (FRA) [12] 112 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [2] 128
2 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4] 33 vs Richard Gasquet (FRA) [21] 56

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Rick Leach (USA) / Patrick McEnroe (USA) vs Jeremy Bates (GBR) / Chris Wilkinson (GBR) (OD)
2 Cara Black (ZIM) / Lisa Raymond (USA) 51 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [2] 64
3 Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) vs Chanda Rubin (USA) / Sandrine Testud (FRA) (SL)
4 Marcin Matkowski (POL) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3] 17 vs Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [16] 24

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) [3] 17 vs Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) [5] 32
2 Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Iva Majoli (CRO) vs Lindsay Davenport (USA) / Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) (SL)
3 Mike Bryan (USA) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [1] 1 vs Michael Venus (NZL) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) 5

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Tracy Austin (USA) / Helena Sukova (CZE) vs Martina Navratilova (USA) / Selima Sfar (TUN) (SL)
2 Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 44 vs Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 45
3 Horia Tecau (ROU) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [6] 33 vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [10] 40
4 Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Thomas Enqvist (SWE) vs Justin Gimelstob (USA) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) (RR)

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Anna Brogan (GBR) 2 vs Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 5 (GS)
2 Sofia Kenin (USA) [9] 25 vs Katie Swan (GBR) [5] 32 (GS)
3 Anna Brogan (GBR) / Freya Christie (GBR) 29 vs Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) / Beatrice Torelli (ITA) 30 (GD)
4 Maia Lumsden (GBR) / Ingrid Neel (USA) 15 vs Julieta Lara Estable (ARG) / Wushuang Zheng (CHN) [5] 16 (GD)

COURT 6 – 11:00 START

1 Taylor Fritz (USA) [1] 1 vs Franco Capalbo (ARG) 6 (BS)
2 William Blumberg (USA) [10] 25 vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 31 (BS)
3 Yshai Oliel (ISR) / Yibing Wu (CHN) 15 vs Franco Capalbo (ARG) / Alvaro Lopez San Martin (ESP) [7] 16 (BD)
4 Jake Delaney (AUS) / Marc Polmans (AUS) 23 vs William Blumberg (USA) / Tommy Paul (USA) [3] 24 (BD)
5 Ioana Minca (ROU) / Manca Pislak (SLO) 31 vsUsue Maitane Arconada (USA) / Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN) [2] 32 (GD)

COURT 8 – 11:00 START

1 Alvaro Lopez San Martin (ESP) 44 vs Michael Mmoh (USA) [4] 48 (BS)
2 Tommy Paul (USA) [7] 49 vs Johan Nikles (SUI) 53 or Akira Santillan (JPN) [9] 56 (BS)
3 Vera Lapko (BLR) 50 vs Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) [10] 56 (GS)
4 Reilly Opelka (USA) / Akira Santillan (JPN) [4] 9 vs Corentin Denolly (FRA) / Johan Nikles (SUI) 10 (BD)

COURT 11 – 11:00 START

1 Yunseong Chung (KOR) [11] 9 vs Viktor Durasovic (NOR) [8] 16 (BS)
2 Patrik Niklas-Salminen (FIN) 58 vs Duck Hee Lee (KOR) [2] 64 (BS)
3 Alberto Lim (PHI) / Tung-Lin Wu (TPE) 3 vs Tim Sandkaulen (GER) / Mate Valkusz (HUN) 4 (BD)
4 Sora Fukuda (JPN) / Chan-Yeong Oh (KOR) 13 vs Viktor Durasovic (NOR) / Patrik Niklas-Salminen (FIN) 14 (BD)
5 Kimberly Birrell (AUS) / Maddison Inglis (AUS) 13 vs Michaela Gordon (USA) / Claire Liu (USA) 14 (GD)

COURT 14 – 11:00 START

1 Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) [6] 33 vs Mikael Ymer (SWE) [12] 40 (BS)
2 Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) [6] 33 vs Anna Blinkova (RUS) [12] 40 (GS)
3 Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) [15] 57 or Michaela Gordon (USA) 60 vs Olesya Pervushina (RUS) 62 (GS)
4 Benjamin Hannestad (DEN) / Mikael Ymer (SWE) 19 vs Ulises Blanch (USA) / Juan Pablo Ficovich (ARG) 20 (BD)
5 Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) / Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 5 vs Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) / Deria Nur Haliza (INA) 6 (GD)

COURT 16 – 11:00 START

1 Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 18 vs Caroline Dolehide (USA) 23 (GS)
2 Fanni Stollar (HUN) [11] 9 vs Sofya Zhuk (RUS) 14 (GS)
3 Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) / Casper Ruud (NOR) [5] 17 vs Luke Oakley (GBR) / Ryan James Storrie (GBR) 18 (BD)
4 Jil Teichmann (SUI) / Shilin Xu (CHN) [6] 25 vs Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) / Sofya Zhuk (RUS) 26 (GD)
5 Vera Lapko (BLR) / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 21 vs Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) / Seone Mendez (AUS) 22 (GD)

COURT 17 – 11:00 START

1 Reilly Opelka (USA) 20 vs Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) 21 (BS)
2 Claire Liu (USA) 42 or Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) 44 vs Tornado Alicia Black (USA) 46 (GS)
3 Taylor Fritz (USA) / Michael Mmoh (USA) [1] 1 vs Hubert Hurkacz (POL) / Alex Molcan (SVK) 2 (BD)
4 Kayla Day (USA) / Monika Kilnarova (CZE) 23 vs Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) / Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) [4] 24 (GD)
5 Sophia Chow (BRA) / Yue Yuan (CHN) 7 vs Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Olesya Pervushina (RUS) [7] 8 (GD)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

NOT BEFORE 17.30
1 Martina Hingis (SUI) / Sania Mirza (IND) [1] 1 vs Casey Dellacqua (AUS) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [9] 9
2 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [7] 33 vs Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [4] 48

NOT BEFORE 18.00
3 Wayne Ferreira (RSA) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) vs Richard Krajicek (NED) / Mark Petchey (GBR) (RR)

MORE:

MORE: Have your say on Facebook

MORE: The latest football news

MORE: The latest tennis news

The Sport Review
Shanghai Masters 2017: Rampant Roger Federer downs Rafael Nadal for 94th career title
The Sport Review
Top 50 most stylish footballers in the world in 2017: Arsenal, Man United, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 40 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Man United stars feature
The Sport Review
Top 25 footballers’ cars: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool and Real Madrid players feature
The Sport Review
Top 20 Nigerian footballers in Premier League: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool stars feature
The Sport Review
Arsenal player wages 2017: Do you know how much Xhaka, Ozil and Coquelin earn each week?
The Sport Review
Michael Owen reacts to Liverpool’s 7-0 win at Maribor
The Sport Review
Jamie Carragher sends clear warning to Man United after Liverpool FC draw
The Sport Review
Arsenal make decision about Mesut Ozil’s future – report