Wimbledon 2016: Order of play for Monday 4 July 2016

Wimbledon 2016: Order of play for Monday 4 July as Roger Federer and Andy Murray both take to Centre Court

wimbledon order of play murray
Andy Murray is in action on Centre Court on 4 July Photo: Marianne Bevis

Roger Federer and Andy Murray are both in action on Monday 4 July at Wimbledon 2016 after the official order of play was confirmed.

British No1 Murray made it through to the last 16 at SW19 with an impressive straight-sets win over John Millman.

Federer, meanwhile, booked his place in the fourth round by beating Britain’s Dan Evans.

Also in action on Monday at Wimbledon is top seed and world number one Serena Williams, who takes on Svetlana Kuznetsova second on Centre Court after Roger Federer’s clash with Steve Johnson of America.

Murray then takes on Australia’s Nick Kyrgios as the British No1 looks to book his place in the quarter-finals at the All England Club.

Here is the complete schedule and Wimbledon order of play for Monday 4 July 2016.

Wimbledon 2016: Order of play for Monday 4 July:

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Roger Federer (SUI) [3] 33 vs Steve Johnson (USA) 44

2 Serena Williams (USA) [1] 1 vs Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [13] 16

3 Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [15] 113 vs Andy Murray (GBR) [2] 128

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Simona Halep (ROU) [5] 65 vs Madison Keys (USA) [9] 80

2 Venus Williams (USA) [8] 97 vs Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [12] 112

3 Richard Gasquet (FRA) [7] 97 vs Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12] 112

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Misaki Doi (JPN) 83 vs Angelique Kerber (GER) [4] 96

2 Marin Cilic (CRO) [9] 49 vs Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5] 64

3 David Goffin (BEL) [11] 17 vs Milos Raonic (CAN) [6] 32

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [3] 33 vs Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [19] 41

2 Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 51 vs Elena Vesnina (RUS) 59

3 Jiri Vesely (CZE) 67 vs Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10] 80

4 Julien Benneteau (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 37 vs Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Daniel Nestor (CAN) [9] 40

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Darija Jurak (CRO) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 10 vs Johanna Konta (GBR) / Maria Sanchez (USA) 12

2 Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 117 vs Lucie Safarova (CZE) [28] 121

3 Bernard Tomic (AUS) [19] 88 vs Lucas Pouille (FRA) [32] 89

4 Leander Paes (IND) / Martina Hingis (SUI) [16] 57 vs Artem Sitak (NZL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) 60

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:30 START

1 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [21] 24 vs Coco Vandeweghe (USA) [27] 25

2 Sam Querrey (USA) [28] 8 vs Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 14

3 Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) [8] 33 vs Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) / Jordan Thompson (AUS) 35

4 Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [1] 1 vs Stephane Robert (FRA) / Dudi Sela (ISR) 3

COURT 4 – 11:00 START

1 Mate Valkusz (HUN) [4] 17 vs Mattias Siimar (EST) 18 (BS)

2 Katarina Zavatska (UKR) [14] 41 vs Zhima Du (CHN) 42 (GS)

3 Ergi Kirkin (TUR) 61 vs Ewan Moore (GBR) 62 (BS)

4 Elliot Benchetrit (FRA) 15 vs Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) [6] 16 (BS)

COURT 5 – 11:00 START

1 Kaja Juvan (SLO) [13] 57 vs Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) 58 (GS)

2 Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [1] 1 vs Alexis Canter (GBR) 2 (BS)

3 Maia Lumsden (GBR) 35 vs Paula Arias Manjon (ESP) 36 (GS)

4 Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 3 vs Emily Appleton (GBR) 4 (GS)

5 Lauryn John-Baptiste (GBR) 19 vs Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 20 (GS)

COURT 6 – 11:00 START

1 Lucie Kankova (CZE) 37 vs Chiara Lommer (USA) 38 (GS)

2 Enrico Dalla Valle (ITA) 35 vs Toru Horie (JPN) 36 (BS)

3 Anthony Jackie Tang (HKG) 21 vs Blake Ellis (AUS) 22 (BS)

4 Olesya Pervushina (RUS) [1] 1 vs Maria Mateas (USA) 2 (GS)

5 Amanda Anisimova (USA) [3] 17 vs Panna Udvardy (HUN) 18 (GS)

COURT 7 – 11:30 START

1 Jonathan Marray (GBR) / Adil Shamasdin (CAN) 18 vs Pablo Cuevas (URU) / Marcel Granollers (ESP) [15] 24

2 Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [5] 49 vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) [11] 56

3 Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 20 vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) 21

4 Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [5] 49 vs Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 52

COURT 8 – 11:30 START

1 Michaella Krajicek (NED) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) 42 vs Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) / Monica Puig (PUR) 44

2 Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) [14] 57 vs Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 59

3 Misaki Doi (JPN) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) 30 vs Daria Gavrilova (AUS) / Daria Kasatkina (RUS) 31

4 Annika Beck (GER) / Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 46 vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [4] 48

5 Marcin Matkowski (POL) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [11] 9 vs Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 12

COURT 9 – 11:00 START

1 William Blumberg (USA) 31 vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN) [5] 32 (BS)

2 Vasil Kirkov (USA) 3 vs Gabriel Decamps (BRA) 4 (BS)

3 Lev Kazakov (RUS) 13 vs Nathan Ponwith (USA) 14 (BS)

4 Riccardo Balzerani (ITA) 23 vs John McNally (USA) [16] 24 (BS)

5 Pavel Kotov (RUS) 59 vs Khumoyun Sultonov (UZB) 60 (BS)

COURT 10 – 11:00 START

1 Ben Draper (GBR) 5 vs Olukayode Alafia Damina Ayeni (USA) 6 (BS)

2 Alex De Minaur (AUS) [7] 33 vs Kenneth Raisma (EST) 34 (BS)

3 Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) [6] 33 vs Ludmilla Samsonova (ITA) 34 (GS)

4 Claire Liu (USA) 23 vs Elena Rybakina (RUS) [15] 24 (GS)

5 Ioana Minca (ROU) 31 vs Dayana Yastremska (UKR) [7] 32 (GS)

COURT 14 – 11:00 START

1 Mirjam Bjorklund (SWE) 47 vs Anastasia Potapova (RUS) [4] 48 (GS)

NOT BEFORE 12.30

2 Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) [10] 9 vs Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Florin Mergea (ROU) [6] 16

3 Julia Goerges (GER) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [8] 49 vs Naomi Broady (GBR) / Heather Watson (GBR) 53

4 Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Kiki Bertens (NED) [8] 33 vs Oliver Marach (AUT) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 36

COURT 16 – 11:00 START

1 Katie Swan (GBR) [12] 9 vs Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) 10 (GS)

NOT BEFORE 12.30

2 Treat Huey (PHI) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) [12] 25 vs Oliver Marach (AUT) / Fabrice Martin (FRA) 30

3 Colin Fleming (GBR) / Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 3 vs Neal Skupski (GBR) / Anna Smith (GBR) 4

4 Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 13 vs Timea Babos (HUN) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [5] 16

COURT 17 – 11:30 START

1 Radek Stepanek (CZE) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [14] 57 vs Dusan Lajovic (SRB) / Viktor Troicki (SRB) 59

2 Martina Hingis (SUI) / Sania Mirza (IND) [1] 1 vs Christina McHale (USA) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 6

3 Mate Pavic (CRO) / Michael Venus (NZL) [16] 41 vs Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [3] 48

4 Casper Ruud (NOR) 63 vs Ulises Blanch (USA) [2] 64 (BS)

5 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [13] 41 vs Treat Huey (PHI) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) 43

COURT 19 – 11:00 START

1 Jurabek Karimov (UZB) [11] 9 vs Louis Wessels (GER) 10 (BS)

2 Olga Danilovic (SRB) [10] 25 vs Monika Kilnarova (CZE) 26 (GS)

3 Lara Salden (BEL) 21 vs Georgina Axon (GBR) 22 (GS)

4 Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) 29 vs Caty McNally (USA) 30 (GS)

5 Yibing Wu (CHN) [15] 57 vs Tim Ruehl (GER) 58 (BS)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

NOT BEFORE 17.00

1 Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) / Andrea Petkovic (GER) 37 vs Jiri Vesely (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 38

2 Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [4] 17 vs Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 19

Gary Lineker
‘Classy’: Gary Lineker reacts to Kai Havertz’s display in Chelsea FC v Crystal Palace
Paul Merson
Paul Merson raves about 'phenomenal' Chelsea FC star Mason Mount
Michael Owen
Michael Owen reveals his prediction for Tottenham v Man United
Michael Owen
Michael Owen reveals his prediction for Crystal Palace v Chelsea FC
Paul Scholes
Paul Scholes sends message to Man United fans about Erling Haaland
Gary Lineker
‘Classy’: Gary Lineker reacts to Kai Havertz’s display in Chelsea FC v Crystal Palace
Paul Merson
Paul Merson raves about 'phenomenal' Chelsea FC star Mason Mount
Michael Owen
Michael Owen reveals his prediction for Tottenham v Man United
Michael Owen
Michael Owen reveals his prediction for Crystal Palace v Chelsea FC
Paul Scholes
Paul Scholes sends message to Man United fans about Erling Haaland
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature