Welcome home for GB Fed Cup campaign in third straight bid for World Group status

Great Britain will start their bid to get out of the Fed Cup's third tier for the first time since 1993 underway this week

Marianne Bevis
By Marianne Bevis
Fed Cup captain Anne Keothavong (Photo: Screengrab)
Fed Cup captain Anne Keothavong (Photo: Screengrab)

It is something of a red-letter day for Great Britain’s Fed Cup squad. For the first time in 26 years, the best women players in the country will be able to draw on home crowd support, as the eight-nation Zone I contest gets under way this week.

In all that time, GB has missed out on reaching World Group level, often by very small margins. Indeed, they have come through the initial round-robin Pool stages in four of the last seven years, only to fall at the World Group II play-offs each time—including the last two years. Last April, they lost to Japan 3-2 despite being 2-1 up in the best-of-five-rubber tie, and despite leading by a set in the deciding doubles.

Anne Keothavong, former top-50 player and the GB captain, leads her squad against Croatia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Serbia, Slovenia and Turkey.

The eight teams are split into two pools of four, with each nation competing in three round-robin ties—two singles and a doubles rubber—during the first three days of action. The two pool winners then compete against one another on Saturday to get a place in the play-offs in April to determine who will advance to World Group II.

This year, GB has one of the strongest line-ups among the eight nations: It is the only team to boast two top-100 players, including former top-10 Johanna Konta and No83 Katie Boulter. The squad is completed by the experienced Heather Watson, along with Harriet Dart and teenager Katie Swan.

GB’s first task is to get through their Pool A round-robin phase, where Greece looks, on paper, to be the most dangerous opposition, led by the fast-rising No38 Maria Sakkari.

Should GB make the final showdown on Saturday, they could be up against a Croatia featuring the highest-ranked player in Bath this week, No25 Donna Vekic, who reached her first Premier final in St Petersburg on Sunday having beaten No2 Petra Kvitova in the process.

Players, facts and stats

· GB has never won the Fed Cup, but has been runner-up four times, in 1967, 1970, 1972 and 1981.

· GB is one of only four nations to have competed in every Fed Cup competition.

· GB has played in 15 different countries since its last home match in 1993.

· The team reached the World Group II play-offs in 2012, 2013, 2017 and 2018.

· The World Group is split into two divisions of eight teams, which means the winners of April’s play-off has to earn another promotion from WGII to WG1 in 2020, for the chance to compete for the title in 2021.

· This week, GB will play all three of their round-robin ties in the afternoon sessions, Wednesday to Friday, with other ties played at 10am each day.

· The team comprises [by ranking]:

o Johanna Konta, ranked 39; has 19 Fed-Cup appearances; beat current No1 and US Open and Australian champion Naomi Osaka in straight sets in Japan in last year’s WGII play-off:

o Katie Boulter, ranked 83; has two Fed-Cup appearances [won both doubles rubbers]; rose from No199 at the start last year via a couple of ITF titles and increasing success on the main tour:

o Heather Watson, No110; is the most experienced member of the squad, having played every year since 2011, but has struggled with form and confidence over the last season:

o Harriet Dart, No122; is making Fed Cup debut.

o Katie Swan, No174; became youngest woman, age 16, to represent GB at the event in her debut in 2016 [in singles, won two, lost one].

The schedule

Event A played in Zielona Gora, Poland: Hard indoor

Pool A—Russia, Poland, Denmark,

Pool B—Ukraine Estonia Bulgaria Sweden

Event B played in Bath, GB: Hard indoor

Pool A—Great Britain, Hungary, Greece, Slovenia
Pool B— Serbia Croatia Turkey Georgia

GB’s schedule: all played at 4.30pm

Wednesday 6 February: GB vs Slovenia

Thursday 7 February: GB vs Greece

Friday 8 February: GB vs Hungary

Saturday 9 February: winners from each Pool compete for place in Play-offs

Meanwhile, around the world…

Some of the biggest names in women’s tennis will take part in World Group action on Friday/Saturday, 9-10 February, including 13 top-30 players, and three former No1s.

World Group I

Winners advance to semi-finals in April, with guarantee of place in the top-tier for 2020.

Czech Rep vs Romania

Venue: Ostravar, Czech; Hard indoor

Czech Republic Karolina Pliskova, Katerina Siniakova, Marketa Vondrousova, Barbora Krejcikova

Romania Simona Halep, Mihaela Buzarnescu, Irina-Camelia Begu, Ana Bogdan, Monica Niculescu

Belgium vs France

Venue: Liège, Belgium; Hard indoor

Belgium Elise Mertens, Alison Van Uytvanck, Kirsten Flipkens, Ysaline Bonaventure

France Caroline Garcia, Kristina Mladenovic, Alize Cornet, Pauline Parmentier, Fiona Ferro

Germany vs Belarus

Venue: Braunschweig, Germany; Hard indoor

Germany Andrea Petkovic, Tatjana Maria, Mona Barthel, Laura Siegemund, Anna-Lena Groenefeld

Belarus Aryna Sabalenka, Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Victoria Azarenka, Vera Lapko, Lidziya Marozava

USA vs Australia

Venue: Asheville, USA; Hard indoor

USA Madison Keys, Danielle Collins, Sofia Kenin, Nicole Melichar

Australia Ashleigh Barty, Daria Gavrilova, Priscilla Hon, Kimberly Birrell, Astra Sharma

World Group II

The four winning nations from World Group II and the four losing World Group I nations will play the World Group play-offs on 20-21 April. The four losing World Group II nations and the promoted nations from Zone Group I events will compete in the World Group II play-offs, also on 20-21 April.

Switzerland vs Italy

Venue: Biel, Switz; Hard indoor

Switzerland Belinda Bencic, Stefanie Voegele, Viktorija Golubic, Timea Bacsinszky, Jil Teichmann

Italy Camila Giorgi, Sara Errani, Martina Trevisan, Jasmine Paolini, Deborah Chiesa

Latvia vs Slovakia

Venue: Riga, Latvia; Hard indoor

Latvia Anastasija Sevastova, Jelena Ostapenko, Diana Marcinkevica, Daniela Vismane, Patricija Spaka

Slovakia Dominika Cibulkova, Viktoria Kuzmova, Anna Karolina Schmiedlova, Magdalena Rybarikova, Rebecca Sramkova

Japan vs Spain

Venue: Kita-kyushu, Japan; Hard indoor

Japan Nao Hibino, Misaki Doi, Kurumi Nara, Miyu Kato, Makoto Ninomiya

Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo, Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov, Georgina Garcia-Perez, Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez

Netherlands vs Canada

Venue: s-Hertogenbosch, Neth; Hard indoor

Netherlands Arantxa Rus, Richel Hogenkamp, Bibiane Schoofs, Demi Schuurs

Canada Bianca Andreescu, Rebecca Marino, Francoise Abanda, Gabriela Dabrowski

MORE:

MORE: The latest football news

MORE: The latest tennis news

BIOGRAPHY: Ethan Hazard

BIOGRAPHY: Daniel Sturridge

Jurgen Klopp
Ian Rush sends title race warning to Liverpool FC stars
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Meet Arsenal star Mesut Ozil’s girlfriend Amine Gulse
Meet Arsenal star Mesut Ozil’s girlfriend Amine Gulse
Take a tour of Arsenal star Mesut Ozil’s £10m London house with us
Take a tour of Arsenal star Mesut Ozil’s £10m London house with us
Top 50 most stylish footballers in the world in 2017: Chelsea, Arsenal stars feature – Slideshow
Top 50 most stylish footballers in the world in 2017: Chelsea, Arsenal stars feature – Slideshow
Meet Chelsea FC star Andreas Christensen’s girlfriend Katrine Friis
Meet Chelsea FC star Andreas Christensen’s girlfriend Katrine Friis
Paul Pogba
Paul Pogba: Man United performance was disrespectful
Johanna Konta (Photo: Marianne Bevis)
Fed Cup 2019: Konta and Boulter both fight back to take GB into World Group 2 at last
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer (Photo: Screen grab)
David Moyes predicts where Man United, Arsenal will finish