Australian Open 2015: Order of play for Monday 19 January

Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal are both in action on the first day of the Australian Open in Melbourne

Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal are both in action on the Rod Laver Arena on day one of the Australian Open in Melbourne.

Spaniard Nadal takes on Russia’s Mikhail Youzhny, before Federer faces Yen-Hsun Lu in his first-round clash Down Under.

Also in action on the opening day in Melbourne are the likes of Ana Ivanovic, Maria Sharapova, Sabine Lisicki and home favourite Bernard Tomic.

Australian Open 2015: Order of play for Monday 19 January

(All times +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena: 11:00: Karin Knapp (Ita) v (3) Simona Halep (Rom), (5) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) v Lucie Hradecka (Cze), Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) v (3) Rafael Nadal (Spa), Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) v (2) Roger Federer (Swi), Petra Martic (Cro) v (2) Maria Sharapova (Rus)

Hisense Arena: 11:00: Julia Goerges (Ger) v (32) Belinda Bencic (Swi), Sabine Lisicki (Ger) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), Tobias Kamke (Ger) v Bernard Tomic (Aus), Samuel Groth (Aus) v Filip Krajinovic (Ser)

Margaret Court Arena: 11:00: Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) v Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom), (6) Andy Murray (Gbr) v Yuki Bhambri (Ind), Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v (9) Angelique Kerber (Ger), (7) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger), Federico Del Bonis (Arg) v Nick Kyrgios (Aus)

Show Court 2: 11:00: Dustin Brown (Ger) v (10) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul), Caroline Garcia (Fra) v (27) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus), (7) Tomas Berdych (Cze) v Alejandro Falla (Col), Monica Puig (Pur) v Arina Rodionova (Aus)

Show Court 3: 11:00: Alexandre Kudryavtsev (Rus) v Marinko Matosevic (Aus), Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) v (23) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus), An-Sophie Mestach (Bel) v (10) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus), Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) v (11) Ernests Gulbis (Lat)

Court 6: 11:00: Tatjana Maria (Ger) v (21) Shuai Peng (Chn), Blaz Kavcic (Slo) v James Duckworth (Aus), (14) Sara Errani (Ita) v Grace Min (USA), Juan Monaco (Arg) v Simone Bolelli (Ita)

Court 7: 11:00: Storm Sanders (Aus) v Klara Koukalova (Cze), (20) David Goffin (Bel) v Michael Russell (USA), (31) Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Urszula Radwanska (Pol), Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Viktor Troicki (Ser)

Court 8: 11:00: Tatsuma Ito (Jpn) v (32) Martin Klizan (Svk), Polona Hercog (Slo) v Qiang Wang (Chn), John Millman (Aus) v (26) Leonardo Mayer (Arg), Kiki Bertens (Ned) v Daria Gavrilova (Rus)

Court 10: 11:00: Ana Konjuh (Cro) v Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk), Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa), (28) Lukas Rosol (Cze) v Kenny De Schepper (Fra), Malek Jaziri (Tun) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz)

Court 11: 11:00: Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) v Lukas Lacko (Svk), Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA), Jurgen Melzer (Aut) v Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom), (17) Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) v Carina Witthoeft (Ger)

Court 12: 11:00: Ricardas Berankis (Lit) v Igor Sijsling (Ned), Stefanie Voegele (Swi) v Pauline Parmentier (Fra), (22) Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra), Roberta Vinci (Ita) v Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)

Court 13: 11:00: Jordan Thompson (Aus) v Joao Sousa (Por), Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus), Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa) v Annika Beck (Ger), (16) Lucie Safarova (Cze) v Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)

Court 15: 11:00: (29) Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v Borna Coric (Cro), (22) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Evgeniya Rodina (Rus), Stephanie Foretz Gacon (Fra) v Christina McHale (USA), Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) v (23) Ivo Karlovic (Cro)

Court 19: 11:00: (14) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg), Elena Vesnina (Rus) v Katerina Siniakova (Cze), (15) Tommy Robredo (Spa) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), Alexandra Panova (Rus) v Sorana Cirstea (Rom)

Court 20: 11:00: Renata Voracova (Cze) v Lara Arruabarrena (Spa), Carlos Berlocq (Arg) v (24) Richard Gasquet (Fra), Luke Saville (Aus) v Tim Smyczek (USA)

Court 22: 11:00: Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Denis Istomin (Uzb), Alison Riske (USA) v Oceane Dodin (Fra), Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) v Dudi Sela (Isr)

Harry Kane
Patrice Evra reveals his Tottenham v Man City prediction
Jamie Carragher
Jamie Carragher predicts where Arsenal and Man City will finish this season
Gossip
Sky Sports News reporter Dharmesh Sheth
Sky Sports reporter delivers update on Chelsea FC search for next signing
Rio Ferdinand
‘He’s a top player’: Rio Ferdinand on 22-year-old linked with Chelsea FC move
Gossip
Frenkie De Jong
Fabrizio Romano provides update on Chelsea FC link to Frenkie De Jong
Harry Kane
Patrice Evra reveals his Tottenham v Man City prediction
Jamie Carragher
Jamie Carragher predicts where Arsenal and Man City will finish this season
Gossip
Sky Sports News reporter Dharmesh Sheth
Sky Sports reporter delivers update on Chelsea FC search for next signing
Rio Ferdinand
‘He’s a top player’: Rio Ferdinand on 22-year-old linked with Chelsea FC move
Gossip
Frenkie De Jong
Fabrizio Romano provides update on Chelsea FC link to Frenkie De Jong
Slideshow
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature