Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for Thursday 3 July

Wimbledon 2014: It is women's semi-final day as Petra Kvitova and Lucie Safarova start the action on Centre Court on Thursday

2011 Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova Photo: Marianne Bevis

Lucie Safarova faces Petra Kvitova in the first match on Centre Court as Wimbledon gears up for women’s semi-final day on Thursday.

The 2011 Wimbledon champion takes on the Czech 23rd seed at 13.00BST, before the highest-ranked womna left in the draw, Simona Halep, bids to reach back-to-back Grand Slam finals, but the Romanian must get past crowd-favourite Eugenie Bouchard, seded 13th.

Meanwhile, over on Court No1, Radek Stepanek and Goran Ivanisevic are among the big-names on show as the crowd will be treated to an afternoon of doubles action.

Buy Wimbledon tickets here

Wimbledon: Order of play for Wednesday 2 July (All times BST)

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Lucie Safarova (CZE) [23] 73 vs Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6] 97
2 Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [13] 16 vs Simona Halep (ROU) [3] 33
3 Jamie Murray (GBR) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [10] 9 vs Horia Tecau (ROU) / Sania Mirza (IND) [6] 16

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 1.00 PM START

1 Leander Paes (IND) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) [5] 33 vs Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [3] 48
2 Andre Sa (BRA) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 49 or Florin Mergea (ROU) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) 52 vs Neal Skupski (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) 53
3 Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) / Todd Woodbridge (AUS) vs Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) / Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) (RR)

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Rick Leach (USA) / Mark Woodforde (AUS) vs Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Henri Leconte (FRA) (OD)
2 Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) 51 vs Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [2] 64
3 Thomas Enqvist (SWE) / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) vs Justin Gimelstob (USA) / Chris Wilkinson (GBR) (RR)
4 Anne Keothavong (GBR) / Conchita Martinez (ESP) vs Martina Navratilova (USA) / Selima Sfar (TUN) (SL)

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [6] 49 vs Sara Errani (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) [2] 64
2 Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14] 8 vs Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [11] 9
3 Sergio Casal (ESP) / Joakim Nystrom (SWE) vs Guy Forget (FRA) / Cedric Pioline (FRA) (OD)
4 Albert Costa (ESP) / Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Fabrice Santoro (FRA) (RR)

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11.30 AM START

1 Andrea Jaeger (USA) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) vs Jana Novotna (CZE) / Barbara Schett (AUT) (SL)
2 Peter Fleming (USA) / Patrick McEnroe (USA) vs Peter McNamara (AUS) / Paul McNamee (AUS) (OD)
3 Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Jie Zheng (CHN) [9] 40 vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) 46
4 Andrew Castle (GBR) / Mikael Pernfors (SWE) vs Jeremy Bates (GBR) / Anders Jarryd (SWE) (OD)
5 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7] 33 or Mikhail Elgin (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 38 vs Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) [15] 41

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11.00 AM START

1 Pedro Iamachkine (PER) 43 vs Joshua Sapwell (GBR) 47 (BS)
2 Paula Badosa Gibert (ESP) 3 vs Gabriella Taylor (GBR) 5 (GS)
3 Michaela Gordon (USA) 58 vs Maia Lumsden (GBR) 63 (GS)
4 Freya Christie (GBR) / Isabelle Wallace (GBR) 21 vs Raveena Kingsley (USA) / Kaitlyn McCarthy (USA) 23 or Naiktha Bains (AUS) / Tornado Alicia Black (USA) [3] 24 (GD)
5 Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) / Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 5 vs Tami Grende (INA) / Qiu Yu Ye (CHN) 7 or Jana Fett (CRO) / Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) [6] 8 (GD)

COURT 5 – 11.00 AM START

1 Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) [8] 33 vs Michael Mmoh (USA) [11] 40 (BS)
2 Filippo Baldi (ITA) 26 vs Alex Rybakov (USA) 30 (BS)
3 Michael Mmoh (USA) / Francis Tiafoe (USA) [4] 9 vs Rafael Matos (BRA) / Joao Menezes (BRA) 12 (BD)
4 Ryotaro Matsumura (JPN) / Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) 29 vs Quentin Halys (FRA) / Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) [2] 32

COURT 6 – 11.00 AM START

1 Noah Rubin (USA) 12 vs Francis Tiafoe (USA) [7] 16 (BS)
2 Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) 19 vs Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) 22 (BS)
3 Logan Smith (USA) 60 vs Hyeon Chung (KOR) [2] 64 (BS)
4 Filippo Baldi (ITA) / Lucas Miedler (AUT) 5 vs Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) / Matias Zukas (ARG) [6] 8

COURT 7 – 11.00 AM START

1 Harry Bourchier (AUS) / Marc Polmans (AUS) 13 vs Petros Chrysochos (CYP) / Nino Serdarusic (CRO) [7] 16 (BD)
2 Nicolas Alvarez (PER) / Henrik Wiersholm (USA) 21 vs Orlando Luz (BRA) / Marcelo Zormann (BRA) [3] 24 (BD)
3 Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) / Holly Hutchinson (GBR) 18 vs Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Dalma Galfi (HUN) 20
4 Stefan Kozlov (USA) / Andrey Rublev (RUS) [1] 1 vs Jan Choinski (GER) / Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 3 (BD)
5 Katherine Sebov (CAN) / Leticia Garcia Vidal (BRA) 26 vs Regina Clark (MEX) / Yolimar Ogando (PUR) 27 or Justina Mikulskyte (LTU) / Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 28 (GD)

COURT 8 – 11.00 AM START

1 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) [9] 25 vs Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 30 (GS)
2 Jil Belen Teichmann (SUI) [5] 33 vs Shilin Xu (CHN) [10] 40 (GS)
3 Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) [8] 49 vs Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) [11] 56 (GS)
4 Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) / Anastasia Mikheeva (GBR) 29 or Anna Bondar (HUN) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 30 vs Priscilla Hon (AUS) / Jil Belen Teichmann (SUI) [2] 32 (GD)
5 Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) / Fanny Stollar (HUN) 14 vs Michaela Gordon (USA) / Sofia Kenin (USA) 15 or Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) / Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) [8] 16 (GD)

COURT 10 – 11.00 AM START

1 Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [12] 9 vs Francoise Abanda (CAN) [7] 16 (GS)
2 Stefan Kozlov (USA) [6] 49 vs Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) [9] 56 (BS)
3 Pedro Martinez Portero (ESP) / Jaume Munar (ESP) [5] 17 vs Daniel Appelgren (SWE) / David Poljak (CZE) 20 (BD) 3
4 Daniil Medvedev (RUS) / Akira Santillan (AUS) 26 vs Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) / Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 28 (BD)

COURT 17 – 11.00 AM START

1 Andrey Rublev (RUS) [1] 1 vs Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 7 (BS)
2 Tornado Alicia Black (USA) [3] 17 vs Katie Boulter (GBR) 23 (GS)
3 Greetje Minnen (BEL) 42 vs Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 47 (GS)
4 Katie Boulter (GBR) / Ivana Jorovic (SRB) [4] 9 vs Helen Ploskina (UKR) / Julia Terziyska (BUL) 11
or Luisa Stefani (BRA) / Renata Zarazua (MEX) 12 (GD)
5 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) / Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) [1] 1 vs Dasha Ivanova (USA) / Katrine Isabel Steffensen (USA) 3 (GD)

Jamie Carragher
Jamie Carragher predicts where Arsenal and Man City will finish this season
Alan Shearer (Photo: BBC Sport / Screengrab)
Alan Shearer comments on Arsenal move to sign Jorginho in January
Gossip
Jude Bellingham
Liverpool FC, Man City still 'pushing hard' to sign Jude Bellingham - report
Rio Ferdinand
‘He’s a top player’: Rio Ferdinand on 22-year-old linked with Chelsea FC move
Gossip
Sky Sports News reporter Dharmesh Sheth
Sky Sports reporter delivers update on Chelsea FC search for next signing
Jamie Carragher
Jamie Carragher predicts where Arsenal and Man City will finish this season
Alan Shearer (Photo: BBC Sport / Screengrab)
Alan Shearer comments on Arsenal move to sign Jorginho in January
Gossip
Jude Bellingham
Liverpool FC, Man City still 'pushing hard' to sign Jude Bellingham - report
Rio Ferdinand
‘He’s a top player’: Rio Ferdinand on 22-year-old linked with Chelsea FC move
Gossip
Sky Sports News reporter Dharmesh Sheth
Sky Sports reporter delivers update on Chelsea FC search for next signing
Slideshow
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature
Top 50 Muslim footballers: Arsenal, Chelsea FC, Liverpool FC and Man United stars feature